23rd Avenue & 35th Street
The four-way crossing of 23rd Avenue and 35th Street is in Astoria (North)-Ditmars-Steinway, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, three police-reported crashes were recorded here, the median for a Queens corner. The Battalion 49/Engine 312 firehouse is 300 feet away, and Ditmars Playground is 1,220 feet away. The nearest subway, Astoria-Ditmars Blvd, is about four minutes on foot, for the N and W. Within a five-minute walk are eight public places, five of them religious buildings, and 73 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Astoria-Ditmars Blvd, 940 feet from this corner, about four minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- Astoria-Ditmars Blvd N, W940 feetN W
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
2 lines- N …
- W …
Also within a walk
- Astoria Blvd N, W0.4 milesN W
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Urban Idyll” (2019) by Elisabeth Condon at the Astoria-Ditmars Blvd station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Steinway St/23 Av, 1,090 feet away, for the Q101.
- 4 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Steinway St/23 Av Q101 · Shelter · Countdown sign1,090 feetQ101
Next buses at this stop
- Q101 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on 23rd Avenue and 35th Street.
- 24 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 4 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- 35 St & 23 Ave 28 docks in all40 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Brooklyn-Queens Expressway southbound at 46th Street & Brooklyn-Queens Expressway, 0.5 miles by car along the streets.
- 44-02 Astoria Boulevard South Gas station0.5 miles
- 30-10 35th Street Charging for electric cars, two Level 2 chargers1 mile
- 34-54 44th Street Fast charging for electric cars1.6 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported three crashes at this corner, the median for a Queens corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on foot
The most recent crash recorded here was in October 2025.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, September 2017
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11105
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 1
- City Council district
- 22
- Police precinct
- 114
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Astoria (North)-Ditmars-Steinway
- Elevation
- 65 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,500 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1928 and 1935.
Trees
NYC Parks records 24 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the 'Gold Rush' dawn redwood.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 43 signs on these blocks
- 11 different rules
- 2 active meters
- 2 pay-by-cell zones
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between May 2016 and December 2024, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of 23rd Avenue
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No standing 5 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
South side of 23rd Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No standing 5 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
East side of 35th Street
- Metered parking 1 sign 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- Authorized vehicles only 2 signs AUTHORIZED VEHICLES ONLY FIRE DEPARTMENT
- No parking 12 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 8:30AM-10AM
West side of 35th Street
- Metered parking 1 sign 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 11 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 8:30AM-10AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING FIRE ZONE
ParkNYC pay-by-cell zones: 413296 and 421472.
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEight public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 5 religious buildings
- 1 fire station
- 1 playground
- 1 post office
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Ditmars Playground1,220 feet
Houses of worship
- Masjid Dar Al Dawah Mosques House of worship170 feet
- St Catherine & St George Church House of worship810 feet
Community centers and public services
- Woolsey Post Station Post office780 feet
Fire and police
- Battalion 49/Engine 312 Fire station300 feet
Bank branches
- Citizens Bank Bank branch750 feet
- Santander Bank Bank branch940 feet
- Chase Bank branch1,120 feet
Supermarkets
- Lincoln Market Supermarket0.4 miles
- Berry Fresh Farm Supermarket0.5 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy0.3 miles
Other stores
- Target Store0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 73 places to eat and 14 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- 23rd Avenue & 33rd Street 270 feet
- 23rd Avenue & 36th Street 270 feet
- 23rd Avenue & 32nd Street 450 feet
- 23rd Avenue & 37th Street 540 feet
- 23rd Avenue & 31st Street 680 feet
- 33rd Street & 23rd Road 720 feet
- 23rd Avenue & 38th Street 800 feet
- Ditmars Boulevard & 35th Street 880 feet
See every intersection along 23rd Avenue or 35th Street.