97th Street & 134th Avenue
The four-way crossing of 97th Street and 134th Avenue is in Ozone Park, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, three police-reported crashes were recorded here, the median for a Queens corner. M.S. 137 America's School of Heroes is 1,310 feet away. The nearest subway, Aqueduct Racetrack, is about seven minutes on foot, for the A. Within a five-minute walk are two public places and six places to eat. About 700 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1925 and 1930, almost all in houses of one or two.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Aqueduct Racetrack, 0.4 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- Aqueduct Racetrack A0.4 milesA
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- A …
Rockaways
1 line- A …
Also within a walk
- Rockaway Blvd A0.4 milesA
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Cross Bay Blvd/Sutter Av, 0.3 miles away, for the Q11 and Q41.
- 10 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Cross Bay Blvd/Sutter Av Q11, Q41 · Countdown sign0.3 milesQ11 Q41
Next buses at this stop
- Q11 …
- Q41 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Belt Parkway eastbound at Cross Bay Boulevard, 0.9 miles by car along the streets.
- 134-15 Cross Bay Boulevard Gas station0.4 miles
- 9325 Rockaway Boulevard Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger0.6 miles
- 1-01 Forest Park Drive Fast charging for electric cars2.2 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported three crashes at this corner, the median for a Queens corner.
- 2 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in December 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11417
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 10
- City Council district
- 32
- Police precinct
- 106
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Ozone Park
- Elevation
- 34 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 700 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1925 and 1930.
Trees
NYC Parks records 44 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the green ash.
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedTwo public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 religious building
- 1 school
Schools and child care
- M.S. 137 America's School of Heroes School1,310 feet
Supermarkets
- CTown Supermarket0.4 miles
- Food Universe Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy0.4 miles
- CVS Pharmacy0.5 miles
Other stores
- Dollar Tree Store0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are six places to eat and two food stores.
Not on record for this corner:
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 16 corners within a three-minute walk:
- 97th Street & 133rd Avenue 250 feet
- 96th Street & 134th Avenue 250 feet
- 97th Street & 134th Road 260 feet
- 134th Avenue & Hawtree Street 390 feet
- 133rd Avenue & 96th Street 510 feet
- 134th Avenue & 95th Place 510 feet
- 97th Street & Plattwood Avenue 510 feet
- Linden Boulevard & 97th Street 550 feet
See every intersection along 134th Avenue or 97th Street.