Atlantic Avenue & Louis Place
Atlantic Avenue and Louis Place meet at a three-way junction in Ocean Hill, Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, 23 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Ebenezer Baptist Church is 390 feet away, and Eagle Academy for Young Men II is 1,060 feet away. The nearest subway, Rockaway Av, is about seven minutes on foot, for the C. Within a five-minute walk are 27 public places, 17 of them religious buildings, and two places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Rockaway Av, 0.3 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- Rockaway Av C0.3 milesC
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- C …
Outbound
1 line- C …
Also within a walk
- Ralph Av C0.4 milesC
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Saratoga Av/Atlantic Av, 370 feet away, for the B7.
- 6 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Saratoga Av/Atlantic Av B7370 feetB7
Next buses at this stop
- B7 …
Cycling
- 11 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 2 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Fulton St & Saratoga Ave 19 docks in all980 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Jackie Robinson Parkway eastbound at Jamaica Avenue & J Robinson Parkway, 1.2 miles by car along the streets.
- 1998 Atlantic Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 170 Buffalo Avenue Charging for electric cars, 20 Level 2 chargers0.7 miles
- 1389 Rockaway Parkway Fast charging for electric cars2.7 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 23 crashes at this corner, more than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 20 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in April 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11233
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 3
- City Council district
- 41
- Police precinct
- 73 and 81 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Ocean Hill
- Elevation
- 95 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1901 and 1910.
Since 2014 at least 3 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 40 trees within 330 feet; the most common are the thornless honeylocust and the shingle oak.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 9 signs on these blocks
- 4 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between October 2014 and August 2018, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of Atlantic Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 8AM-9:30AM
- No standing 3 signs NO STANDING MONDAY-FRIDAY 7AM-10AM
East side of Louis Place
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 8AM-9:30AM
West side of Louis Place
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 8AM-9:30AM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedWithin a five-minute walk there are 27 public places.
- 17 religious buildings
- 3 gardens
- 3 playgrounds
- 3 schools
- 1 day care or pre-K site
Schools and child care
- Wiser Choice Learning Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K800 feet
- Uncommon Crown Heights Charter School NYC School910 feet
- Eagle Academy for Young Men II School1,060 feet
Show all 4
- P.S. 178 Saint Clair McKelway School1,090 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Marge Matthews Garden310 feet
- Weeksville Playground600 feet
- Sh'ma Yisrael Garden680 feet
Show all 6
- South Pacific Playground860 feet
- Saratoga Farm Garden1,010 feet
- Fish Playground1,070 feet
Houses of worship
- Ebenezer Baptist Church House of worship390 feet
- New Brooklyn Reformed Church House of worship410 feet
- St Matthew FBH Church House of worship1,300 feet
Bank branches
- Flagstar Bank Bank branch880 feet
Supermarkets
- Associated Supermarkets Supermarket0.5 miles
Other stores
- Family Dollar Store1,040 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are two places to eat and seven food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, six of them within a three-minute walk:
- Atlantic Avenue & Saratoga Avenue 260 feet
- Herkimer Street & Louis Place 430 feet
- Pacific Street & Saratoga Avenue 550 feet
- Herkimer Street & Dewey Place 680 feet
- Herkimer Street & Saratoga Avenue 690 feet
- Pacific Street & Howard Avenue 810 feet
- Dean Street & Saratoga Avenue 840 feet
- Herkimer Street & Howard Avenue 940 feet
See every intersection along Atlantic Avenue or Louis Place.