East Loop Road & Eastentry Road
East Loop Road and Eastentry Road (east) meet at a three-way junction in Todt Hill-Emerson Hill-Lighthouse Hill-Manor Heights, Staten Island. The corner has a clean safety record in city data between 2021 and 2025. The Engine 159 firehouse is 1,230 feet away. The Dongan Hills station on the SIR is about ten minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are one public place and four places to eat. About 80 homes stand within 820 feet, almost all in houses of one or two.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Dongan Hills, 0.5 miles from this corner, about ten minutes on foot.
- Dongan Hills SIR · Staten Island Railway0.5 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Richmond Rd/Seaview Av, 1,130 feet away, for the S74, S76 and SIM15.
- 4 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Richmond Rd/Seaview Av S74, S76, SIM15 · Shelter1,130 feetS74 S76 SIM15
Next buses at this stop
- S74 …
- S76 …
- SIM15 …
Cycling
- 5 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Staten Island Expressway eastbound at Slosson Avenue & Staten Island Expressway, 1.8 miles by car along the streets.
- 1820 Richmond Road Gas station1 mile
- 1976 Hylan Boulevard Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger1.5 miles
- 1232 Hylan Boulevard Fast charging for electric cars1.8 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedNo police-reported crash has been recorded at this corner in any year the city publishes.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10304
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 2
- City Council district
- 50
- Police precinct
- 122
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Todt Hill-Emerson Hill-Lighthouse Hill-Manor Heights
- Elevation
- 150 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 80 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two.
Places within a walk
How places are listedOne public place is within a five-minute walk.
- 1 fire station
Fire and police
- Engine 159 Fire station1,230 feet
Supermarkets
- Fine Fare Supermarket0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are four places to eat.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change, a parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, four of them within a three-minute walk:
- Flagg Place & Eastentry Road 120 feet
- East Loop Road & Eastentry Road 340 feet
- The Oval & Eastentry Road 500 feet
- The Oval & Northentry Road 790 feet
- Flagg Place & Four Corners Road 940 feet
- Flagg Place & Westentry Road 960 feet
- Richmond Road & Seaview Avenue 1,030 feet
- The Oval & Westentry Road 1,080 feet
See every intersection along East Loop Road or Eastentry Road.