Eastern Parkway & Mother Gaston Boulevard
Eastern Parkway and Mother Gaston Boulevard meet at a three-way junction in Ocean Hill, Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, seven police-reported crashes were recorded here, the median for a Brooklyn corner. Ocean Hill Playground is 1,020 feet away, and Imagine Me Leadership Charter School is 1,280 feet away. The nearest subway, Atlantic Av, is about six minutes on foot, and five subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are 18 public places, 11 of them religious buildings, and five places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Atlantic Av, 0.3 miles from this corner, about six minutes on foot.
- 5 lines within a ten-minute walk
- Atlantic Av L0.3 milesL
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- L …
Canarsie
1 line- L …
Also within a walk
- Rockaway Av C0.4 milesC
- Broadway Junction A, C, J, L, Z0.4 milesA C J L Z
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Rockaway Av/Pacific St, 910 feet away, for the B60.
- 15 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Rockaway Av/Pacific St B60910 feetB60
Next buses at this stop
- B60 …
Cycling
- 8 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 4 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Bergen St & Mother Gaston Blvd 24 docks in all600 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Jackie Robinson Parkway eastbound at Jamaica Avenue & J Robinson Parkway, 0.8 miles by car along the streets.
- 2111 Monaco Place Gas station0.3 miles
- 492 Thomas Boyland Street Charging for electric cars, five Level 2 chargers0.6 miles
- 1389 Rockaway Parkway Fast charging for electric cars2.2 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported seven crashes at this corner, the median for a Brooklyn corner.
- 6 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in June 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11233
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 16
- City Council district
- 37
- Police precinct
- 73
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Ocean Hill
- Elevation
- 73 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,700 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Since 2014 at least 279 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 46 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 10 signs on these blocks
- 6 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between September 2014 and April 2023, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Eastern Parkway
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
- No standing 3 signs NO STANDING MONDAY-FRIDAY 4PM-7PM
South side of Eastern Parkway
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
East side of Mother Gaston Boulevard
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
West side of Mother Gaston Boulevard
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEighteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 11 religious buildings
- 2 playgrounds
- 2 schools
- 1 ambulance station
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 park
Schools and child care
- Brooklyn Kindergarten Society Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,030 feet
- P.S./ I.S. 155 Nicholas Herkimer School1,040 feet
- Imagine Me Leadership Charter School1,280 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Howard Pool Park870 feet
- Ocean Hill Playground1,020 feet
- Callahan-Kelly Playground1,120 feet
Health care
- EMS Station 44 Ambulance station1,120 feet
Houses of worship
- International Revival Tabernacle House of worship250 feet
- Our Lady Presentation & Loreto Church House of worship1,150 feet
Supermarkets
- Fine Fare Supermarket0.4 miles
Other stores
- Dollar Tree Store1,080 feet
- Family Dollar Store0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are five places to eat and 12 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 11 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Pacific Street & Eastern Parkway 30 feet
- Dean Street & Mother Gaston Boulevard 260 feet
- Atlantic Avenue & Eastern Parkway 320 feet
- Dean Street & Eastern Parkway 350 feet
- Bergen Street & Mother Gaston Boulevard 550 feet
- Pacific Street & Sackman Street 580 feet
- Bergen Street & Eastern Parkway 730 feet
- East New York Avenue & Mother Gaston Boulevard 730 feet
See every intersection along Eastern Parkway or Mother Gaston Boulevard.