Fort Hamilton Parkway & 71st Street
Fort Hamilton Parkway and 71st Street meet at a four-way crossing in Dyker Heights, Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, four police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. J.H.S. 259 William McKinley is 740 feet away, and St Ephrem Catholic Academy is 1,170 feet away. The nearest subway, Fort Hamilton Pkwy, is about ten minutes on foot, for the N. Within a five-minute walk are 11 public places, three of them day care or pre-K sites, and 16 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Fort Hamilton Pkwy, 0.5 miles from this corner, about ten minutes on foot.
- Fort Hamilton Pkwy N0.5 milesN
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- N …
Coney Island
1 line- N …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “There is Magic Underneath It All” (2019) by María Berrío at the Fort Hamilton Pkwy station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Fort Hamilton Pkwy/70 St, 180 feet away, for the B16.
- 4 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Fort Hamilton Pkwy/70 St B16180 feetB16
Next buses at this stop
- B16 …
Cycling
- 16 bicycle racks within 820 feet
Nearest bike-share station
- 6 Ave & 74 St 12 docks in all0.5 miles
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Gowanus Expressway eastbound, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 802 65th Street Gas station0.5 miles
- 6401 6th Avenue Charging for electric cars, two Level 2 chargers0.7 miles
- 1763 86th Street Fast charging for electric cars1.8 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported four crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 5 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in February 2026.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, April 2022
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11228
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 10
- City Council district
- 38
- Police precinct
- 68
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Dyker Heights
- Elevation
- 86 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,400 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1925 and 1931.
Trees
NYC Parks records 44 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the thornless honeylocust.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 12 signs on these blocks
- 4 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between December 2023 and January 2024, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Fort Hamilton Parkway
- Metered parking 3 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8:30AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING 8AM-8:30AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
West side of Fort Hamilton Parkway
- Metered parking 3 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING 7:30AM-8AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEleven public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 parks
- 2 religious buildings
- 2 schools
- 1 library
- 1 older adult center
Schools and child care
- J.H.S. 259 William McKinley School740 feet
- St. Ephraim School School-based preschool, ages 3 to 5980 feet
- District 20 Pre-K Center at 7415 Fort Hamilton Parkway Pre-K center1,110 feet
Show all 5
- St Ephrem Catholic Academy School1,170 feet
- The Learning Experience Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5 · Pre-K1,300 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- McKinley Park590 feet
- Leif Ericson Park1,110 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- McKinley Park Library790 feet
Houses of worship
- St Ephrems Church House of worship980 feet
- Bethany Lutheran Church House of worship1,080 feet
Community centers and public services
- Older adult center at 7201 8th Avenue Older adult center1,070 feet
Supermarkets
- HLBK Supermarket Supermarket980 feet
- EZ Fresh Supermarket Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy1,020 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 16 places to eat and 12 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight corners within a three-minute walk:
- Fort Hamilton Parkway & 70th Street 260 feet
- Fort Hamilton Parkway & 72nd Street 270 feet
- Fort Hamilton Parkway & Bay Ridge Avenue 530 feet
- Fort Hamilton Parkway & 73rd Street 530 feet
- 71st Street & 10th Avenue 680 feet
- Bay Ridge Avenue & 9th Avenue 730 feet
- Fort Hamilton Parkway & 74th Street 790 feet
- Fort Hamilton Parkway & 68th Street 790 feet
See every intersection along 71st Street or Fort Hamilton Parkway.