30th Avenue & 33rd Street
The five-way junction of 30th Avenue and 33rd Street is in Astoria (Central), Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, 35 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of three crashes for a Queens corner. Taiwan Union Christian Church is 1,070 feet away, and Academy for New Americans is 1,170 feet away. The nearest subway, 30 Av, is about two minutes on foot, for the N and W. Within a five-minute walk are 13 public places, five of them religious buildings, and 87 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 30 Av, 550 feet from this corner, about two minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- 30 Av N, W550 feetN W
Next trains at this station
Astoria
2 lines- N …
- W …
Manhattan
2 lines- N …
- W …
Also within a walk
- Astoria Blvd N, W0.4 milesN W
- Broadway N, W0.5 milesN W
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Perasma I & II; Dappleganger” (2018) by Stephen Westfall at the 30 Av station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is 30 Av/31 St, 520 feet away, for the Q18.
- 5 routes within a ten-minute walk
- 30 Av/31 St Q18 · Shelter · Countdown sign520 feetQ18
Next buses at this stop
- Q18 …
Cycling
- 99 bicycle racks within 820 feet, one of them an on-street corral
- 2 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- 35 St & 30 Ave 29 docks in all550 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Brooklyn-Queens Expressway southbound at 46th Street & Brooklyn-Queens Expressway, 0.9 miles by car along the streets.
- 31-02 Astoria Boulevard Gas station0.3 miles
- 30-10 35th Street Charging for electric cars, two Level 2 chargers1,240 feet
- 32-16 36th Avenue Fast charging for electric cars0.9 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 35 crashes at this corner, more than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner.
- 23 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 7 of those hurt, on foot
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in May 2026.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, September 2017
- Turn calming, September 2025
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11102
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 1
- City Council district
- 22
- Police precinct
- 114
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Astoria (Central)
- Elevation
- 42 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- Posted limits from 20 to 25 mph
- Two of the streets are one-way
Homes
About 3,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1924 and 1931.
Since 2014 at least 23 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 38 trees within 330 feet; the most common are the Japanese zelkova and the thornless honeylocust.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 55 signs on these blocks
- 18 different rules
- 11 active meters
- 6 pay-by-cell zones
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between February 2024 and May 2026; the 12 rules shown are the first by street and side, and the sign on the street decides.
Meters are posted as 2 hour passenger vehicles Monday to Saturday 8am to 7pm on Newtown Avenue (both sides).
North side of 30th Avenue
- Metered parking 3 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8:30AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING 8AM-8:30AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
South side of 30th Avenue
- Metered parking 4 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING 7:30AM-8AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
East side of 33rd Street
- Metered parking 3 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING 8AM-6PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 10 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 8:30AM-10AM
West side of 33rd Street
- Metered parking 2 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- Loading only 2 signs LOADING ONLY MONDAY-FRIDAY 7AM-7PM
- No parking 11 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 8:30AM-10AM
- Truck loading only 2 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY 6AM-8PM ALL DAYS
- Truck loading only 1 sign TRUCK LOADING ONLY 8AM-6PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
ParkNYC pay-by-cell zones: 419779, 420785, 421760, 421761, 422230 and 424462.
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedThirteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 5 religious buildings
- 4 schools
- 3 day care or pre-K sites
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- Bright and Busy Daycare Preschool, ages 2 to 540 feet
- Les Enfants Montessori School Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5990 feet
- Academy for New Americans School1,170 feet
Show all 7
- P.S. 234 School1,170 feet
- P.S. 017 Henry David Thoreau School1,250 feet
- The 30th Avenue School (G&t Citywide) School1,250 feet
- Diki Discovery Center Infant and toddler care, ages 0 to 21,310 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Athens Square Playground850 feet
Houses of worship
- Taiwan Union Christian Church House of worship1,070 feet
Bank branches
- Chase Bank branch460 feet
- Santander Bank Bank branch1,240 feet
Supermarkets
- Key Food Supermarket220 feet
- Trade Fair Supermarket720 feet
- Farm Country Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- Duane Reade Pharmacy0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 87 places to eat and 22 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 11 corners within a three-minute walk:
- 30th Avenue & 34th Street 260 feet
- 30th Avenue & 32nd Street 260 feet
- 32nd Street & Newtown Avenue 300 feet
- 33rd Street & 28th Road 460 feet
- 30th Avenue & 35th Street 520 feet
- 30th Avenue & 31st Street 520 feet
- 31st Street & Newtown Avenue 610 feet
- 28th Avenue & 33rd Street 680 feet
See every intersection along 30th Avenue, 33rd Street or Newtown Avenue.