35th Avenue & College Point Boulevard
The three-way junction of 35th Avenue and College Point Boulevard is in Flushing-Willets Point, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, 22 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of three crashes for a Queens corner. Queens Baptist Church Flushing is 1,040 feet away. The nearest subway, Flushing-Main St, is about ten minutes on foot, for the 7. Within a five-minute walk are five public places, three of them religious buildings, and nine places to eat. Within 820 feet are 45 homes, mostly built between 1901 and 1915, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Flushing-Main St, 0.5 miles from this corner, about ten minutes on foot.
- Flushing-Main St 70.5 miles7
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- 7 …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Happy World” (1999) by Ik-Joong Kang at the Flushing-Main St station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Northern Blvd/College Point Blvd, 300 feet away, for the Q26.
- 17 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Northern Blvd/College Point Blvd Q26300 feetQ26
Next buses at this stop
- Q26 …
Cycling
- 7 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Whitestone Expressway westbound, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 137-17 Northern Boulevard Gas station0.4 miles
- 135-23 39th Avenue Charging for electric cars, eight fast chargers0.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 22 crashes at this corner, more than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner.
- 11 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 3 of those hurt, on foot
- 4 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in February 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11354
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 7
- City Council district
- 20
- Police precinct
- 109
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Flushing-Willets Point
- Elevation
- 10 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to four travel lanes
- A designated truck route
Homes
Within 820 feet of this corner are 45 homes, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1901 and 1915.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 12 signs on these blocks
- 4 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between April 2017 and November 2024, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of 35th Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
- Truck loading only 2 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY 7AM-11AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
South side of 35th Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
East side of College Point Boulevard
- No standing 6 signs NO STANDING 10PM-5AM ALL DAYS
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedFive public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 religious buildings
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 park
Schools and child care
- Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Day Care Center Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,040 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Flushing Meadows Corona Park820 feet
Houses of worship
- Queens Baptist Church Flushing House of worship1,040 feet
- Ebenezer Baptist Church House of worship1,190 feet
Supermarkets
- 99 Ranch Market Supermarket0.4 miles
- Sky Foods Supermarket0.4 miles
- US 1 Supermarket Supermarket0.5 miles
Other stores
- Target Store0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are nine places to eat and two food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, six of them within a three-minute walk:
- 35th Avenue & Collins Place 270 feet
- Northern Boulevard & College Point Boulevard 310 feet
- College Point Boulevard & 36th Avenue 570 feet
- 34th Avenue & College Point Boulevard 610 feet
- 35th Avenue & Prince Street 760 feet
- 36th Avenue & King Road 790 feet
- College Point Boulevard & King Road 840 feet
- College Point Boulevard & 33rd Avenue 850 feet
See every intersection along 35th Avenue or College Point Boulevard.