36th Avenue & 24th Street
The four-way crossing of 36th Avenue and 24th Street is in Queensbridge-Ravenswood-Dutch Kills, Queens, at the edge of NYCHA's Ravenswood development. Between 2021 and 2025, ten police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of three crashes for a Queens corner. P.S. 112 Dutch Kills is 800 feet away, and Ravenswood Library is 1,130 feet away. The nearest subway, 36 Av, is about six minutes on foot, for the N and W. Within a five-minute walk are nine public places, three of them schools, and 14 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 36 Av, 0.3 miles from this corner, about six minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- 36 Av N, W0.3 milesN W
Next trains at this station
Astoria
2 lines- N …
- W …
Manhattan
2 lines- N …
- W …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Crystal Blue Persuasion” (2018) by Maureen McQuillan at the 36 Av station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is 36 Av/24 St, 50 feet away, for the Q102.
- 5 routes within a ten-minute walk
- 36 Av/24 St Q10250 feetQ102
Next buses at this stop
- Q102 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on 36th Avenue.
- 14 bicycle racks within 820 feet, one of them an on-street corral
- 3 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Crescent St & 35 Ave 25 docks in all910 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Queensboro Bridge at 22nd Street, 0.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 36-42 21st Street Gas station0.3 miles
- 32-16 36th Avenue Charging for electric cars, 12 fast chargers0.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported ten crashes at this corner, more than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner.
- 10 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in May 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11106
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 1
- City Council district
- 22 and 26 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Police precinct
- 114
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Queensbridge-Ravenswood-Dutch Kills
- Elevation
- 16 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1940 and 1959.
The corner stands at the edge of NYCHA's Ravenswood development.
Since 2014 at least 3 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 45 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 29 signs on these blocks
- 8 different rules
- 1 active meter
- 1 pay-by-cell zone
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between May 2016 and August 2025, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of 24th Street
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 11:30AM-1PM
West side of 24th Street
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 9:30AM-11AM
North side of 36th Avenue
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 11:30AM-1PM
South side of 36th Avenue
- Metered parking 2 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY TUESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY 7:30AM-8AM
ParkNYC pay-by-cell zone: 425299.
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedNine public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 schools
- 2 religious buildings
- 1 community center
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 library
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- All Childrens Child Care Center of Queens Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5 · Pre-K660 feet
- P.S. 112 Dutch Kills School800 feet
- Energy Tech High School1,220 feet
Show all 4
- I.S. 204 Oliver W. Holmes School1,220 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Dutch Kills Playground340 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Ravenswood Library1,130 feet
Houses of worship
- Bosnian Hercegovinian Islamic Center House of worship1,100 feet
Community centers and public services
- Ravenswood Community Center1,130 feet
Supermarkets
- Trade Fair Supermarket370 feet
- Key Food Supermarket0.3 miles
- Bravo Supermarket0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 14 places to eat and ten food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, six of them within a three-minute walk:
- 23rd Street & 36th Avenue 260 feet
- 36th Avenue & Crescent Street 290 feet
- 36th Avenue & 22nd Street 530 feet
- 37th Avenue & 24th Street 580 feet
- 35th Avenue & 24th Street 660 feet
- 36th Avenue & 28th Street 680 feet
- 37th Avenue & 23rd Street 830 feet
- 21st Street & 36th Avenue 830 feet
See every intersection along 24th Street or 36th Avenue.