48th Street & 17th Avenue
The five-way junction of 48th Street and 17th Avenue is in Borough Park, Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, six police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Yeshiva Yagdil Torah is 1,220 feet away. The nearest subway, 18 Av, is about seven minutes on foot, for the F. Within a five-minute walk are 31 public places, 23 of them religious buildings, and six places to eat. About 1,100 homes stand within 820 feet, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 18 Av, 0.3 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- 18 Av F0.3 milesF
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- F …
Southbound
1 line- F …
Also within a walk
- Ditmas Av F0.5 milesF
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “We are each others” (2018) by Julien Gardair at the 18 Av station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is 49 St/17 Av, 370 feet away, for the B11.
- 3 routes within a ten-minute walk
- 49 St/17 Av B11370 feetB11
Next buses at this stop
- B11 …
Cycling
- 8 bicycle racks within 820 feet
Nearest bike-share station
- Ditmas Ave & McDonald Ave 23 docks in all0.5 miles
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Prospect Expressway westbound at 11th Avenue & 18th Street, 1.9 miles by car along the streets.
- 1 Cortelyou Road Gas station0.6 miles
- 5115 15th Avenue Charging for electric cars, six Level 2 chargers0.5 miles
- 1763 86th Street Fast charging for electric cars1.9 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported six crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 4 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in December 2025.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, May 2020
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11204
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 44
- Police precinct
- 66
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Borough Park
- Elevation
- 48 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- Two of the streets are one-way
Homes
About 1,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Trees
NYC Parks records 53 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 36 signs on these blocks
- 8 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between November 2015 and May 2022, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of 17th Avenue
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
West side of 17th Avenue
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 9:30AM-11AM
North side of 48th Street
- No parking 12 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 9:30AM-11AM
South side of 48th Street
- No parking 11 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
East side of Old New Utrecht Road
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
West side of Old New Utrecht Road
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedWithin a five-minute walk there are 31 public places.
- 23 religious buildings
- 6 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 schools
Schools and child care
- Ch'San Sofer Preschool School-based preschool, ages 2 to 5310 feet
- Rabbi Solomon Kluger School Preschool, ages 2 to 5310 feet
- Mother Love Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K500 feet
Show all 8
- District 20 Pre-K Center at 1668 46th Street Pre-K center800 feet
- P.S. 192 - the Magnet School for Math and Science Inquiry School940 feet
- Yeshiva Yagdil Torah School1,220 feet
- Kinderland Da Care Infant and toddler care, ages 0 to 21,300 feet
- Kinderland Day Care Preschool, ages 2 to 51,300 feet
Houses of worship
- Holy Spirit Church House of worship600 feet
Bank branches
- Chase Bank branch930 feet
Supermarkets
- Landau's Supermarket Supermarket0.3 miles
- ShopRite Supermarket0.5 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are six places to eat and ten food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 9 corners within a three-minute walk:
- 17th Avenue & 49th Street 260 feet
- 47th Street & 17th Avenue 260 feet
- 49th Street & Old New Utrecht Road 290 feet
- 50th Street & 17th Avenue 520 feet
- 46th Street & 17th Avenue 520 feet
- 50th Street & Old New Utrecht Road 580 feet
- 18th Avenue & 48th Street 700 feet
- 51st Street & 17th Avenue 770 feet
See every intersection along 17th Avenue, 48th Street or Old New Utrecht Road.