51st Avenue & St James Avenue
The three-way junction of 51st Avenue and St James Avenue is in Elmhurst, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, five police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of three crashes for a Queens corner. Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, Lodge Number 878 stands 360 feet away, and Reformed Church Newtown is 1,220 feet away. The nearest subway, Grand Av-Newtown, is about six minutes on foot, for the M and R. Within a five-minute walk are 11 public places, four of them religious buildings, and 19 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Grand Av-Newtown, 0.3 miles from this corner, about six minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- Grand Av-Newtown M, R0.3 milesM R
Next trains at this station
Outbound
2 lines- M …
- R …
Manhattan
2 lines- M …
- R …
Also within a walk
- Elmhurst Av M, R0.4 milesM R
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Queens Blvd/51 Av, 410 feet away, for the Q60.
- 6 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Queens Blvd/51 Av Q60 · Shelter410 feetQ60
Next buses at this stop
- Q60 …
Cycling
- 4 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 1 more bike-share station within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- St James Ave & 51 Ave 21 docks in all110 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Long Island Expressway eastbound at Queens Boulevard, 0.8 miles by car along the streets.
- 82-09 Queens Boulevard Gas station0.3 miles
- 89-30 Queens Boulevard Charging for electric cars, four Level 2 chargers0.6 miles
- 90-15 Queens Boulevard Fast charging for electric cars0.8 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported five crashes at this corner, more than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in November 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11373
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 4
- City Council district
- 25 and 30 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Police precinct
- 110
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Elmhurst
- Elevation
- 21 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,500 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Since 2014 at least 16 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 32 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the thornless honeylocust.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 16 signs on these blocks
- 5 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between December 2016 and January 2024, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of 51st Avenue
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
North side of St James Avenue
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 11:30AM-1PM
South side of St James Avenue
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 11:30AM-1PM
Landmarks and historic districts
One building within 820 feet is designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission, recorded as Italian Renaissance, and built between 1923 and 1924.
- Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, Lodge Number 878 Designated landmark360 feet
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedEleven public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 4 religious buildings
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 1 hospital
- 1 library
- 1 listed historic place
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- Preschool R US 3 Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K400 feet
- Elm Community Charter School790 feet
- B'Above Worldwide Institute Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5 · Pre-K1,270 feet
Health care
- Elmhurst Hospital Center Hospital960 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Saint James Church Listed historic place990 feet
- Elmhurst Library1,260 feet
Houses of worship
- Reformed Church Newtown Listed historic place1,220 feet
Community centers and public services
- Italian Senior Citizens Center Older adult center1,150 feet
Bank branches
- Apple Bank Bank branch950 feet
- TD Bank Bank branch1,290 feet
Supermarkets
- SF Supermarket Supermarket0.4 miles
- Lidl Supermarket0.5 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy1,160 feet
Other stores
- Target Store0.5 miles
Shopping centers
- Queens Place Shopping center0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 19 places to eat and eight food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- Queens Boulevard & 51st Avenue 290 feet
- St James Avenue & Poyer Street 510 feet
- Codwise Place & Van Kleeck Street 580 feet
- 51st Avenue & Corona Avenue at Poyer Street 580 feet
- 51st Avenue & Poyer Street 580 feet
- 51st Avenue & Manilla Street 730 feet
- Dongan Avenue & Poyer Street 760 feet
- 51st Avenue & Reeder Street 870 feet
See every intersection along 51st Avenue or St James Avenue.