54th Street & 1st Avenue
The four-way crossing of 54th Street and 1st Avenue is in Sunset Park (West), Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, six police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Martin Luther Playground is 1,080 feet away, and Brooklyn Workforce1 Industrial & Transportation Career Center is 1,210 feet away. The nearest subway, 53 St, is about ten minutes on foot, for the R. Within a five-minute walk are six public places, two of them hospitals, and six places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 53 St, 0.5 miles from this corner, about ten minutes on foot.
- 53 St R0.5 milesR
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- R …
Southbound
1 line- R …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Untitled” (2017) by Mickalene Thomas at the 53 St station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is 53 St/1 Av, 300 feet away, for the B11.
- 2 routes within a ten-minute walk
- 53 St/1 Av B11300 feetB11
Next buses at this stop
- B11 …
Cycling
- 10 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 2 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- 52 St & 1 Ave 22 docks in all570 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Gowanus Expressway eastbound at 3rd Avenue & Connector, 0.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 5705 2nd Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 140 58th Street Charging for electric cars, two Level 2 chargers0.3 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported six crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 3 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in October 2023.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11220
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 7
- City Council district
- 38
- Police precinct
- 72
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Sunset Park (West)
- Elevation
- 26 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- A designated truck route
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
Within 820 feet of this corner are 30 homes, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up in 1901.
Trees
Thirteen trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the maidenhair tree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 35 signs on these blocks
- 9 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between May 2015 and June 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of 1st Avenue
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
- Truck loading only 2 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY MONDAY-FRIDAY 8AM-6PM
North side of 54th Street
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
- Truck loading only 4 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY 6AM-10PM ALL DAYS
- Truck loading only 2 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY 6AM-6PM ALL DAYS
South side of 54th Street
- No parking 8 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING 6AM-6PM ALL DAYS
- Truck loading only 3 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY MONDAY-FRIDAY 7AM-6PM
- Truck loading only 2 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY MONDAY-FRIDAY MIDNIGHT-7:30AM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedSix public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 2 hospitals
- 1 career or business center
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 park
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- District 20 Pre-K Center at 140 58th Street Pre-K center1,210 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Bush Terminal Piers Park1,040 feet
- Martin Luther Playground1,080 feet
Health care
- Calvary Hospital850 feet
- NYU Langone Hospital-Brooklyn Hospital850 feet
Community centers and public services
- Brooklyn Workforce1 Industrial & Transportation Career Center Career or business center1,210 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are six places to eat and four food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- 55th Street & 1st Avenue 260 feet
- 53rd Street & 1st Avenue 260 feet
- 56th Street & 1st Avenue 520 feet
- 52nd Street & 1st Avenue 520 feet
- 54th Street & 2nd Avenue 780 feet
- 51st Street & 1st Avenue 780 feet
- 57th Street & 1st Avenue 780 feet
- 50th Street & 1st Avenue 1,040 feet
See every intersection along 1st Avenue or 54th Street.