58th Street & 16th Avenue
The four-way crossing of 58th Street and 16th Avenue is in Borough Park, Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, seven police-reported crashes were recorded here, the median for a Brooklyn corner. Congregation Minyan Mir is 1,000 feet away. The nearest subway, 62 St/New Utrecht Av, is about eight minutes on foot, for the D and N. Within a five-minute walk are 35 public places, 20 of them religious buildings, and two places to eat. About 1,200 homes stand within 820 feet, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 62 St/New Utrecht Av, 0.4 miles from this corner, about eight minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- 62 St/New Utrecht Av D, N0.4 milesD N
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
2 lines- D …
- N …
Southbound
1 line- D …
Coney Island
1 line- N …
Also within a walk
- 18 Av N0.4 milesN
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Nature Rail” (2012) by Andrea Dezsö and “Nature Wall” (2019) by Andrea Dezsö at the 62 St/New Utrecht Av station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is 60 St/16 Av, 550 feet away, for the B9.
- 4 routes within a ten-minute walk
- 60 St/16 Av B9 · Countdown sign550 feetB9
Next buses at this stop
- B9 …
Cycling
- 1 bicycle rack within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Gowanus Expressway westbound at 7th Avenue, 1.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 6006 18th Avenue Gas station0.4 miles
- 5115 15th Avenue Charging for electric cars, six Level 2 chargers0.5 miles
- 1763 86th Street Fast charging for electric cars1.5 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported seven crashes at this corner, the median for a Brooklyn corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in February 2026.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, January 2019
- Turn calming, July 2024
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11204
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 44
- Police precinct
- 66
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Borough Park
- Elevation
- 50 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,200 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Trees
NYC Parks records 35 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 34 signs on these blocks
- 13 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between June 2017 and January 2020; the 12 rules shown are the first by street and side, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of 16th Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING SCHOOL DAYS 7AM-4PM
West side of 16th Avenue
- Authorized vehicles only 1 sign AVO POLICE DEPARTMENT
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
North side of 58th Street
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING SCHOOL DAYS 7AM-4PM
South side of 58th Street
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No parking 6 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedWithin a five-minute walk there are 35 public places.
- 20 religious buildings
- 9 schools
- 6 day care or pre-K sites
Schools and child care
- Tomer Dvora School - Site 1 School110 feet
- P.S. K231 School520 feet
- The Seeall Academy School520 feet
Show all 15
- B'Above Worldwide Institute Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5540 feet
- Agudath Chasidei Spinka Preschool, ages 2 to 5580 feet
- Yeshiva Imrei Yosef Spinka School750 feet
- Bais Sarah School School-based preschool, ages 2 to 5840 feet
- Cong. Machne Chaim Infant and toddler care, ages 0 to 2 · Pre-K840 feet
- Yeshiva Tifereth Elimelech School910 feet
- Bubble U Playgroup Preschool, ages 2 to 5920 feet
- Congregation Yeshiva Bnei Torah School960 feet
- Congregation Machne Chaim School960 feet
- Congregation Yeshiva Darkei Chaim School960 feet
- Gerer Yeshiva/Mesivta Bais Yisroel School1,040 feet
- Kiddio Daycare Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 51,150 feet
Houses of worship
- Congregation Minyan Mir House of worship1,000 feet
- Sons Judah Congregation House of worship1,210 feet
Supermarkets
- Breadberry Supermarket0.3 miles
Other stores
- Dollar Tree Store0.5 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are two places to eat and five food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- 16th Avenue & 57th Street 260 feet
- 59th Street & 16th Avenue 260 feet
- 16th Avenue & 56th Street 520 feet
- 60th Street & 16th Avenue 530 feet
- 58th Street & 15th Avenue 780 feet
- 16th Avenue & 55th Street 780 feet
- 16th Avenue & 61st Street 800 feet
- 54th Street & 16th Avenue 1,040 feet
See every intersection along 16th Avenue or 58th Street.