88th Street & 91st Avenue
The four-way crossing of 88th Street and 91st Avenue is in Woodhaven, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, three police-reported crashes were recorded here, the median for a Queens corner. Lt. Clinton L. Whiting Square is 1,050 feet away. The nearest subway, 85 St-Forest Pkwy, is about nine minutes on foot, and two subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are eight public places, two of them playgrounds, and two places to eat. About 1,000 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1915 and 1920, almost all in houses of one or two.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 85 St-Forest Pkwy, 0.4 miles from this corner, about nine minutes on foot.
- 2 lines within a ten-minute walk
- 85 St-Forest Pkwy J0.4 milesJ
Next trains at this station
Jamaica
1 line- J …
Manhattan
1 line- J …
Also within a walk
- Woodhaven Blvd J, Z0.5 milesJ Z
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Atlantic Av/88 St, 880 feet away, for the Q24.
- 10 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Atlantic Av/88 St Q24 · Shelter880 feetQ24
Next buses at this stop
- Q24 …
Cycling
- 11 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Jackie Robinson Parkway eastbound at Forest Park Drive & J Robinson Parkway, 1.2 miles by car along the streets.
- 93-02 Atlantic Avenue Gas station0.4 miles
- 9325 Rockaway Boulevard Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger0.9 miles
- 1-01 Forest Park Drive Fast charging for electric cars1.2 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported three crashes at this corner, the median for a Queens corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on foot
The most recent crash recorded here was in August 2023.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11421
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 9
- City Council district
- 32
- Police precinct
- 102
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Woodhaven
- Elevation
- 36 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,000 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1915 and 1920.
Trees
NYC Parks records 52 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the littleleaf linden.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 4 signs on these blocks
- 2 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between February 2019 and July 2020, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of 91st Avenue
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
South side of 91st Avenue
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEight public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 2 playgrounds
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 fire station
- 1 older adult center
- 1 park
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- District 27 Pre-K Center at 87-40 88th Street Pre-K center1,170 feet
- St Thomas the Apostle Catholic Acade School1,250 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- London Planetree Playground770 feet
- Lt. Clinton L. Whiting Square1,050 feet
- Equity Playground1,140 feet
Community centers and public services
- Older adult center at 89-02 91st Street Older adult center1,130 feet
Fire and police
- Engine 293 Fire station410 feet
Supermarkets
- Fine Fare Supermarket0.4 miles
- Stop & Shop Supermarket0.4 miles
- Key Food Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy0.4 miles
- Duane Reade Pharmacy0.5 miles
Shopping centers
- Clocktower Plaza Shopping center0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are two places to eat and four food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 9 corners within a three-minute walk:
- 91st Avenue & 89th Street 210 feet
- 91st Avenue & 87th Street 250 feet
- 91st Avenue & 90th Street 470 feet
- 91st Avenue & 86th Street 520 feet
- 89th Avenue & 88th Street 570 feet
- 91st Avenue & 91st Street 730 feet
- 91st Avenue & 85th Street 770 feet
- 89th Avenue & 89th Street 780 feet
See every intersection along 88th Street or 91st Avenue.