90th Avenue & 143rd Street
The three-way junction of 90th Avenue and 143rd Street is in Jamaica, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, two police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner. Howard Von Dohlen Playground is 1,010 feet away. The nearest subway, Sutphin Blvd, is about five minutes on foot, and four subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are 12 public places, seven of them religious buildings, and 21 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Sutphin Blvd, 0.3 miles from this corner, about five minutes on foot.
- 4 lines within a ten-minute walk
- Sutphin Blvd F0.3 milesF
Next trains at this station
Jamaica
1 line- F …
Manhattan
1 line- F …
Also within a walk
- Sutphin Blvd-Archer Av-JFK Airport E, J, Z0.3 milesE J Z
- Jamaica-Van Wyck E0.3 milesE
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Jamaica Av/144 St, 330 feet away, for the Q20, Q56 and Q60.
- 22 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Jamaica Av/144 St Q20, Q56, Q60330 feetQ20 Q56 Q60
Next buses at this stop
- Q20 …
- Q56 …
- Q60 …
Cycling
- 20 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Van Wyck Expressway northbound at 138th Street & Van Wyck Expressway, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 137-21 Jamaica Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 150-07 Archer Avenue Charging for electric cars, three Level 2 chargers0.5 miles
- 80-25 126th Street Fast charging for electric cars1.7 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported two crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner.
- 0 people injured
- 1 person killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in January 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11435
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 24
- Police precinct
- 103
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Jamaica
- Elevation
- 51 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1920 and 1935.
Since 2014 at least 27 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 32 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 9 signs on these blocks
- 3 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between March 2017 and March 2020, and the sign on the street decides.
West side of 143rd Street
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
North side of 90th Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
South side of 90th Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedTwelve public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 7 religious buildings
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 schools
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- P.S. 082 Hammond School1,020 feet
- Al-Iman School1,100 feet
- Sunshine Developmental School Preschool1,150 feet
Show all 4
- Sunshine School Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,170 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Howard Von Dohlen Playground1,010 feet
Houses of worship
- Forgiveness Assembly Church House of worship1,170 feet
Bank branches
- Capital One Bank branch1,170 feet
Supermarkets
- Ideal Food Basket Supermarket0.3 miles
- Key Food Supermarket0.4 miles
- Shop Fair Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 21 places to eat and nine food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 15 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Jamaica Avenue & 143rd Street 240 feet
- 90th Avenue & 139th Street 260 feet
- Jamaica Avenue & 144th Street 360 feet
- 91st Avenue & 143rd Street 460 feet
- 90th Avenue & 138th Place 510 feet
- Jamaica Avenue & 139th Street 550 feet
- Jamaica Avenue & 144th Place 560 feet
- 89th Avenue & 139th Street 640 feet
See every intersection along 143rd Street or 90th Avenue.