97th Street & 57th Avenue
The three-way junction of 97th Street and 57th Avenue is in Corona, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, 17 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of three crashes for a Queens corner. The city lists this corner as a Vision Zero priority intersection. Lefrak City Library is 740 feet away, and John F. Kennedy Jr. School is 1,220 feet away. The nearest subway, Woodhaven Blvd, is about ten minutes on foot, for the M and R. Within a five-minute walk are nine public places, three of them day care or pre-K sites, and 16 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Woodhaven Blvd, 0.5 miles from this corner, about ten minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- Woodhaven Blvd M, R0.5 milesM R
Next trains at this station
Outbound
2 lines- M …
- R …
Manhattan
2 lines- M …
- R …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “In Memory of the Lost Batallion” (1996) by Pablo Tauler at the Woodhaven Blvd station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is 57 Av/Junction Blvd, 450 feet away, for the Q14.
- 12 routes within a ten-minute walk
- 57 Av/Junction Blvd Q14450 feetQ14
Next buses at this stop
- Q14 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on 57th Avenue.
- 13 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 4 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- 97 St & 57 Ave 20 docks in all50 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Long Island Expressway eastbound at Horace Harding Expressway & 97th Street, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 99-49 Horace Harding Expressway Gas station0.5 miles
- 59-17 Junction Boulevard Charging for electric cars, 35 Level 2 chargers1,310 feet
- 90-15 Queens Boulevard Fast charging for electric cars0.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 17 crashes at this corner, more than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner.
- 6 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in May 2026.
The city lists this corner as a Vision Zero priority intersection, a designation it applies to corners selected for attention on their injury record. It is not a record of work done.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, January 2020
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11368
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 4
- City Council district
- 21 and 25 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Police precinct
- 110
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Corona
- Elevation
- 20 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 4,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1962 and 1963.
Since 2014 at least 3 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 22 trees within 330 feet.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 16 signs on these blocks
- 7 different rules
- 2 active meters
- 2 pay-by-cell zones
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between February 2024 and July 2025, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of 57th Avenue
- Metered parking 3 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING MONDAY TUESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY 8:30AM-9AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
East side of 97th Street
- Metered parking 1 sign 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 8:30AM-10AM
West side of 97th Street
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 8:30AM-10AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
ParkNYC pay-by-cell zones: 400797 and 406886.
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedNine public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 day care or pre-K sites
- 3 schools
- 1 library
- 1 post office
- 1 religious building
Schools and child care
- Zeta Charter School – Queens 2 School860 feet
- Zeta Charter School – Queens Elmhurst School860 feet
- Happy Little Bear Day Care Preschool, ages 2 to 5880 feet
Show all 6
- Mosaic Pre-K Center at 55-41 98 Place Pre-K center1,210 feet
- John F. Kennedy Jr. School1,220 feet
- Johnson's Academy Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,240 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Lefrak City Library740 feet
Houses of worship
- St Pauls Apostle Church House of worship1,230 feet
Community centers and public services
- Elmhurst Post Office1,010 feet
Bank branches
- Chase Bank branch1,170 feet
Supermarkets
- Food Bazaar Supermarket420 feet
- ALDI Supermarket0.4 miles
Other stores
- Costco Store0.4 miles
Shopping centers
- Queens Center Shopping center1,320 feet
- Rego Center Shopping center0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 16 places to eat and six food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 9 corners within a three-minute walk:
- 57th Avenue & 97th Place 260 feet
- 96th Street & 57th Avenue 260 feet
- 98th Street & 57th Avenue 520 feet
- 57th Avenue & Junction Boulevard 530 feet
- 97th Street & 55th Avenue 560 feet
- 56th Avenue & Junction Boulevard 760 feet
- 57th Avenue & 98th Place 780 feet
- 58th Avenue & Junction Boulevard 780 feet
See every intersection along 57th Avenue or 97th Street.