Albee Avenue & Buffington Avenue
Albee Avenue and Buffington Avenue meet at a four-way crossing in Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow, Staten Island. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, the median for a Staten Island corner. Blue Heron Park is 1,100 feet away. The Annadale station on the SIR is about eight minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk is one public place. About 400 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1970 and 2002, almost all in houses of one or two. NYC Parks records 74 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Annadale, 0.4 miles from this corner, about eight minutes on foot.
- Annadale SIR · Staten Island Railway0.4 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Amboy Rd/Alvine Av, 0.3 miles away, for the S55.
- 1 route within a ten-minute walk
- Amboy Rd/Alvine Av S550.3 milesS55
Next buses at this stop
- S55 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Korean War Vets Parkway northbound at Drumgoole Road East & Richmond Parkway, 0.8 miles by car along the streets.
- 5105 Amboy Road Gas station0.3 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, the median for a Staten Island corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in December 2021.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10312
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 3
- City Council district
- 51
- Police precinct
- 123
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow
- Elevation
- 92 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 400 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1970 and 2002.
Trees
NYC Parks records 74 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedOne public place is within a five-minute walk.
- 1 nature area
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Blue Heron Park Nature area1,100 feet
Not on record for this corner:
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight corners within a three-minute walk:
- South Railroad Street & Albee Avenue 150 feet
- Albee Avenue & Downes Avenue 260 feet
- South Railroad Street & Buffington Avenue 500 feet
- North Railroad Street & Albee Avenue 500 feet
- Albee Avenue & Bennett Avenue 520 feet
- Edgegrove Avenue & Albee Avenue 680 feet
- South Railroad Street & Buffington Avenue at Archwood Avenue 760 feet
- Albee Avenue & Tenafly Place 780 feet
See every intersection along Albee Avenue or Buffington Avenue.