Amboy Road & Hale Street
Amboy Road and Hale Street meet at a three-way junction in Tottenville-Charleston, Staten Island. Between 2021 and 2025, three police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of one crash for a Staten Island corner. Bethel Methodist Church is 1,240 feet away. The Arthur Kill station on the SIR is about nine minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are three public places and five places to eat. About 300 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1983 and 2002, almost all in houses of one or two.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Arthur Kill, 0.5 miles from this corner, about nine minutes on foot.
- Arthur Kill SIR · Staten Island Railway0.5 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
Tottenville
1 line- SIR …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Tottenville Sun, Tottenville Sky” (2017) by Jenna Lucente at the Arthur Kill station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Amboy Rd/Brehaut Av, 1,060 feet away, for the SIM26.
- 3 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Amboy Rd/Brehaut Av SIM261,060 feetSIM26
Next buses at this stop
- SIM26 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the West Shore Expressway northbound at Boscombe Avenue, 1.2 miles by car along the streets.
- 6937 Amboy Road Gas station0.4 miles
- 4350 Arthur Kill Road Charging for electric cars, fast chargers1.8 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported three crashes at this corner, more than the median of one crash for a Staten Island corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in January 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10307
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 3
- City Council district
- 51
- Police precinct
- 123
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Tottenville-Charleston
- Elevation
- 41 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- A designated truck route
Homes
About 300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1983 and 2002.
Trees
NYC Parks records 49 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedThree public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 fire station
- 1 nature area
- 1 religious building
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Long Pond Park Nature area1,230 feet
Houses of worship
- Bethel Methodist Church House of worship1,240 feet
Fire and police
- Engine 151/Ladder 76 Fire station1,060 feet
Bank branches
- Santander Bank Bank branch1,140 feet
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy950 feet
- CVS Pharmacy0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are five places to eat and one food store.
Not on record for this corner:
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight corners within a three-minute walk:
- Amboy Road & Bedell Avenue 120 feet
- Amboy Road & Hecker Street 220 feet
- Amboy Road & Joline Avenue 450 feet
- Amboy Road & Parker Street 490 feet
- Amboy Road & Bethel Avenue 510 feet
- Bedell Avenue & Newfolden Place 680 feet
- Lenhart Street & Hale Street 690 feet
- Amboy Road & Nashville Street 750 feet
See every intersection along Amboy Road or Hale Street.