Amsterdam Avenue & West 187th Street
Amsterdam Avenue and West 187th Street meet at a four-way crossing in Washington Heights (North), Manhattan. Between 2021 and 2025, seven police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of ten crashes for a Manhattan corner. Yeshiva University High School is 290 feet away, and Isabella Geriatric Center is 1,140 feet away. The nearest subway, 191 St, is about seven minutes on foot, for the 1. Within a five-minute walk are 22 public places, eight of them religious buildings, and 15 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 191 St, 0.4 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- 191 St 10.4 miles1
Next trains at this station
The Bronx
1 line- 1 …
Downtown
1 line- 1 …
Also within a walk
- 181 St 10.4 miles1
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Primavera” (2003) by Raúl Colón at the 191 St station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Amsterdam Av/W 188 St, 150 feet away, for the M101.
- 10 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Amsterdam Av/W 188 St M101 · Shelter150 feetM101
Next buses at this stop
- M101 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on Amsterdam Avenue.
- 1 bicycle rack within 820 feet, an on-street corral
- 3 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Amsterdam Ave & W 186 St 21 docks in all330 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Cross Bronx Expressway southbound at Amsterdam Avenue & Cross Bronx Expressway, 0.3 miles by car along the streets.
- 4353 Broadway Gas station0.4 miles
- 115 Fort Washington Avenue Charging for electric cars, two Level 2 chargers1.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported seven crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of ten crashes for a Manhattan corner.
- 3 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in July 2024.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, July 2018
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10033
- Community board
- Manhattan Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 10
- Police precinct
- 34
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Washington Heights (North)
- Elevation
- 193 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to three travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 2,400 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1914 and 1930.
Trees
NYC Parks records 71 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the pin oak.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 25 signs on these blocks
- 6 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between June 2013 and September 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Amsterdam Avenue
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
West side of Amsterdam Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
North side of West 187th Street
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
South side of West 187th Street
- Back-in parking only 4 signs BACK IN ANGLE PARKING ONLY
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
Landmarks and historic districts
Within 820 feet, the Landmarks Preservation Commission has designated two lampposts.
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedWithin a five-minute walk there are 22 public places.
- 8 religious buildings
- 3 schools
- 2 colleges
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 parks
- 5 other places
Schools and child care
- Yeshiva University High School290 feet
- Rabbi Isaac Elchanan Theo Seminary College290 feet
- P.S. 189 School520 feet
Show all 7
- Yeshiva University College740 feet
- Catholic School Region of Manhattan School-based preschool, ages 3 to 5 · Pre-K1,030 feet
- Fort George Community Services Preschool, ages 2 to 51,140 feet
- St Elizabeth School1,240 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Highbridge Park310 feet
- Wallenberg Playground320 feet
- Juan Bosch Plaza in Highbridge Park Park feature850 feet
Show all 5
- West 186th Street Basketball Court Park980 feet
- Turner Terrace in Highbridge Park Park feature980 feet
Plazas and public spaces
- 185th Street Plaza Pedestrian plaza720 feet
Health care
- Isabella Geriatric Center Nursing home or hospice1,140 feet
Houses of worship
- Holy Cross Armenian Church House of worship720 feet
- St Anargyri Church House of worship1,000 feet
- Fort George Presbyterian Church House of worship1,140 feet
Supermarkets
- Dan's Supermarket Supermarket0.3 miles
- Key Food Supermarket0.3 miles
- Fine Fare Supermarket0.4 miles
Other stores
- Target Store0.5 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 15 places to eat and nine food stores.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 11 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Amsterdam Avenue & Laurel Hill Terrace 260 feet
- Amsterdam Avenue & West 186th Street 290 feet
- West 187th Street & Laurel Hill Terrace 330 feet
- Audubon Avenue & West 187th Street 460 feet
- West 186th Street & Washington Terrace 510 feet
- Amsterdam Avenue & West 189th Street 520 feet
- Amsterdam Avenue & West 185th Street 570 feet
- West 186th Street & Laurel Hill Terrace 630 feet
See every intersection along Amsterdam Avenue or West 187th Street.