Barnwell Avenue & Albion Avenue
Barnwell Avenue and Albion Avenue meet at a three-way junction in Elmhurst, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, fewer than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner. P.S. 007 Louis F. Simeone is 280 feet away. The nearest subway, Elmhurst Av, is about six minutes on foot, for the M and R. Within a five-minute walk are six public places, three of them schools, and 25 places to eat. About 1,000 homes stand within 820 feet, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Elmhurst Av, 0.3 miles from this corner, about six minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- Elmhurst Av M, R0.3 milesM R
Next trains at this station
Outbound
2 lines- M …
- R …
Manhattan
2 lines- M …
- R …
Also within a walk
- Grand Av-Newtown M, R0.5 milesM R
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Queens Blvd/Cornish Av, 1,100 feet away, for the Q60.
- 5 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Queens Blvd/Cornish Av Q601,100 feetQ60
Next buses at this stop
- Q60 …
Cycling
- 10 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 1 more bike-share station within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Queens Blvd & Albion Ave 21 docks in all890 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Brooklyn-Queens Expressway eastbound at 68th Street & Queens Boulevard, 0.8 miles by car along the streets.
- 77-33 Queens Boulevard Gas station1,030 feet
- 89-30 Queens Boulevard Charging for electric cars, four Level 2 chargers0.8 miles
- 90-15 Queens Boulevard Fast charging for electric cars1 mile
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, fewer than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in May 2026.
What the city has done here
- Enhanced crossing, August 2019
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11373
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 4
- City Council district
- 25
- Police precinct
- 110
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Elmhurst
- Elevation
- 27 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 1,000 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Trees
NYC Parks records 21 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 33 signs on these blocks
- 9 different rules
- 3 active meters
- 1 pay-by-cell zone
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between July 2019 and November 2019, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of Albion Avenue
- Metered parking 6 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- Metered parking 2 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING MONDAY-FRIDAY 4PM-7PM SATURDAY 9AM-7PM
- No parking 8 signs NO PARKING 8:30AM-9AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
- Truck loading only 2 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY MONDAY-FRIDAY 9AM-4PM
South side of Albion Avenue
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
North side of Barnwell Avenue
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
ParkNYC pay-by-cell zone: 464206.
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedSix public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 schools
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 religious building
- 1 trade or language school
Schools and child care
- P.S. 007 Louis F. Simeone School280 feet
- Renaissance Charter School 2 School560 feet
- B'Above Worldwide Institute Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5 · Pre-K890 feet
Show all 5
- Campus Education Trade or language school1,040 feet
- Elm Community Charter School1,150 feet
Bank branches
- TD Bank Bank branch730 feet
Supermarkets
- SF Supermarket Supermarket0.3 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy1,270 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 25 places to eat and eight food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, two of them within a three-minute walk:
- Poyer Street & Barnwell Avenue 390 feet
- Cornish Avenue & Poyer Street 640 feet
- Dongan Avenue & Poyer Street 900 feet
- Queens Boulevard & Hillyer Street 930 feet
- Broadway & Cornish Avenue 1,030 feet
- Broadway & Whitney Avenue 1,150 feet
- St James Avenue & Poyer Street 1,160 feet
- Broadway & Dongan Avenue 1,280 feet
See every intersection along Albion Avenue or Barnwell Avenue.