Bath Avenue & Bay 41st Street
Bath Avenue and Bay 41st Street meet at a four-way crossing in Gravesend (West), Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, two police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Shore Parkway Jewish Center is 1,230 feet away, and Kingsborough Early College School is 1,300 feet away. The nearest subway, 25 Av, is about eight minutes on foot, for the D. Within a five-minute walk are 14 public places, six of them religious buildings, and five places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 25 Av, 0.4 miles from this corner, about eight minutes on foot.
- 25 Av D0.4 milesD
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- D …
Coney Island
1 line- D …
Also within a walk
- Bay 50 St D0.5 milesD
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Rediscovery” (2012) by Amy Cheng at the 25 Av station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Bath Av/25 Av, 560 feet away, for the B64.
- 9 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Bath Av/25 Av B64560 feetB64
Next buses at this stop
- B64 …
Cycling
A signed bike route shared with traffic runs on Bath Avenue.
- 5 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Belt Parkway westbound at Shore Parkway & Bay Parkway at Belt Parkway, 0.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 2471 Cropsey Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 8949 Bay Parkway Charging for electric cars, fast chargers0.9 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported two crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on foot
The most recent crash recorded here was in October 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11214
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 11
- City Council district
- 43
- Police precinct
- 62
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Gravesend (West)
- Elevation
- 8 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,200 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1940 and 1960.
Trees
NYC Parks records 39 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 31 signs on these blocks
- 4 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between September 2019 and July 2020, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of Bath Avenue
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 9:30AM-11AM
South side of Bath Avenue
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 9:30AM-11AM
East side of Bay 41st Street
- No parking 11 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 9:30AM-11AM
West side of Bay 41st Street
- No parking 12 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 9:30AM-11AM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedFourteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 6 religious buildings
- 5 schools
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 library
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- National Association of Family Development Centers Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,230 feet
- High School of Sports Management School1,300 feet
- International High School at Lafayette School1,300 feet
Show all 6
- Kingsborough Early College School1,300 feet
- Leaders High School1,300 feet
- Life Academy High School for Business and Technology School1,300 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Bath Playground1,080 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Ulmer Park Library410 feet
Houses of worship
- Shore Parkway Jewish Center House of worship1,230 feet
Supermarkets
- V&W Supermarket Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are five places to eat and two food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- Bath Avenue & Bay 40th Street 250 feet
- Bath Avenue & 26th Avenue 260 feet
- Bath Avenue & 25th Avenue 520 feet
- Bath Avenue & Bay 43rd Street 530 feet
- Bay 41st Street & Harway Avenue 730 feet
- Bath Avenue & Bay 38th Street 780 feet
- Bath Avenue & Bay 44th Street 780 feet
- Benson Avenue & Bay 41st Street 880 feet
See every intersection along Bath Avenue or Bay 41st Street.