Bogart Avenue & Brady Avenue
Bogart Avenue and Brady Avenue meet at a four-way crossing in Morris Park, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Bronx High School for the Visual Arts is 1,150 feet away. The nearest subway, Morris Park, is about five minutes on foot, for the 5. Within a five-minute walk are three public places and two places to eat. About 1,200 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1940 and 1960, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Morris Park, 0.3 miles from this corner, about five minutes on foot.
- Morris Park 50.3 miles5
Next trains at this station
Eastchester
1 line- 5 …
Manhattan
1 line- 5 …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Pelham Pkwy/Muliner Av, 0.4 miles away, for the Bx12.
- 8 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Pelham Pkwy/Muliner Av Bx12 · Shelter0.4 milesBx12
Next buses at this stop
- Bx12 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Bronx River Parkway northbound at Boston Road & Bronx River Parkway, 0.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 1982 Bronxdale Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 2071 White Plains Road Charging for electric cars, 22 Level 2 chargers and four fast chargers0.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in September 2023.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10462
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 11
- City Council district
- 13
- Police precinct
- 49
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Morris Park
- Elevation
- 58 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,200 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1940 and 1960.
Since 2014 at least 13 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 64 trees within 330 feet; the most common are the Callery pear and the Norway maple.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 13 signs on these blocks
- 3 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between February 2016 and June 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Bogart Avenue
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
West side of Bogart Avenue
- No parking 6 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedThree public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 religious building
- 1 school
- 1 trade or language school
Schools and child care
- Bronx High School for the Visual Arts School1,150 feet
- Companion SVCS - Assisting Wellness Trade or language school1,150 feet
Supermarkets
- CTown Supermarket0.4 miles
- Food Universe Supermarket0.4 miles
- Key Food Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are two places to eat and three food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 13 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Radcliff Avenue & Brady Avenue 260 feet
- Muliner Avenue & Brady Avenue 260 feet
- Bogart Avenue & Neill Avenue 390 feet
- Radcliff Avenue & Neill Avenue 500 feet
- Matthews Avenue & Brady Avenue 520 feet
- Colden Avenue & Radcliff Avenue 540 feet
- Neill Avenue & Fowler Avenue 600 feet
- Colden Avenue & Bogart Avenue 700 feet
See every intersection along Bogart Avenue or Brady Avenue.