Bronx Boulevard & East 222nd Street
Bronx Boulevard and East 222nd Street meet at a three-way junction in Williamsbridge-Olinville, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, five police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Olinville Playground is 1,200 feet away, and United Christian Baptist Church is 1,280 feet away. The nearest subway, 225 St, is about seven minutes on foot, for the 2 and 5. Within a five-minute walk are seven public places, three of them religious buildings, and three places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 225 St, 0.4 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- 225 St 2, 50.4 miles2 5
Next trains at this station
Northbound
2 lines- 2 …
- 5 …
Manhattan
2 lines- 2 …
- 5 …
Also within a walk
- 219 St 2, 50.4 miles2 5
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Universal City” (2006) by Nicky Enright at the 225 St station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is White Plains Rd/E 222 St, 1,150 feet away, for the Bx8 and Bx39.
- 4 routes within a ten-minute walk
- White Plains Rd/E 222 St Bx8, Bx391,150 feetBx8 Bx39
Next buses at this stop
- Bx8 …
- Bx39 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on East 222nd Street.
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Bronx River Parkway northbound at Bronx Boulevard, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 4222 Bronx Boulevard Gas station0.6 miles
- 3780 Bronx Boulevard Charging for electric cars, five Level 2 chargers0.6 miles
- 3305 Boston Road Fast charging for electric cars1.5 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported five crashes at this corner, more than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 8 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
The most recent crash recorded here was in August 2025.
What the city has done here
- Enhanced crossing, November 2017
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10467
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 11 and 12 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Police precinct
- 47
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Williamsbridge-Olinville
- Elevation
- 93 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,700 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1929 and 1960.
Since 2014 at least 111 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 58 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the pin oak.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 20 signs on these blocks
- 8 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between April 2018 and May 2025, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Bronx Boulevard
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No parking 6 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 8:30AM-10AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
North side of East 222nd Street
- Back-in parking only 2 signs BACK IN ANGLE PARKING ONLY
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
South side of East 222nd Street
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedSeven public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 religious buildings
- 2 schools
- 1 nursing home or hospice
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- Bronx Charter School for Excellence 3 School1,060 feet
- Equality Charter Elementary School1,100 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Olinville Playground1,200 feet
Health care
- Bronx Park Rehabilitation & Nursing Center Nursing home or hospice520 feet
Houses of worship
- United Christian Baptist Church House of worship1,280 feet
Supermarkets
- Shop Fair Supermarket0.3 miles
- Food Universe Supermarket0.3 miles
- Foodtown Supermarket0.5 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are three places to eat and five food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, six of them within a three-minute walk:
- Carpenter Avenue & East 222nd Street 260 feet
- Carpenter Avenue & East 223rd Street 540 feet
- Carpenter Avenue & East 221st Street 540 feet
- Bronx Boulevard & East 224th Street 560 feet
- Carpenter Avenue & East 224th Street 820 feet
- Carpenter Avenue & East 220th Street 820 feet
- Carpenter Avenue & East 225th Street 1,100 feet
- Bronx Boulevard & Carpenter Avenue 1,100 feet
See every intersection along Bronx Boulevard or East 222nd Street.