Bruckner Boulevard & Throgs Neck Expressway
Bruckner Boulevard and Throgs Neck Expressway meet at a four-way crossing in Pelham Bay-Country Club-City Island, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, ten police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Miele Park is 1,010 feet away, and the Engine 89/Ladder 50 firehouse is 1,220 feet away. The nearest bus stop, Bruckner Blvd/Logan Av, is 740 feet away for the Bx5, and eight bus routes stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are six public places, three of them religious buildings.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredBus
The nearest bus stop is Bruckner Blvd/Logan Av, 740 feet away, for the Bx5.
- 8 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Bruckner Blvd/Logan Av Bx5740 feetBx5
Next buses at this stop
- Bx5 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Bruckner Expressway eastbound at Bruckner Boulevard & Bruckner Expressway, 0.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 3065 Westchester Avenue Gas station1.1 miles
- 1515 Williamsbridge Road Charging for electric cars, three Level 2 chargers1.9 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported ten crashes at this corner, more than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 8 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in May 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10465
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 10
- City Council district
- 13
- Police precinct
- 45
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Pelham Bay-Country Club-City Island
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- A designated truck route
- A posted limit of 30 mph
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1925 and 1965.
Trees
NYC Parks records 27 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the silver linden.
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedSix public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 religious buildings
- 1 fire station
- 1 older adult center
- 1 park
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Miele Park1,010 feet
Houses of worship
- St Benedicts Church House of worship1,020 feet
Community centers and public services
- Older adult center at 2968 Bruckner Boulevard Older adult center1,080 feet
Fire and police
- Engine 89/Ladder 50 Fire station1,220 feet
Not on record for this corner:
- A subway entrance within a ten-minute walk
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, three of them within a three-minute walk:
- Bruckner Boulevard & Hollywood Avenue 500 feet
- Hollywood Avenue & Otis Avenue 810 feet
- Bruckner Boulevard & Logan Avenue 820 feet
- Bruckner Boulevard & Logan Avenue at Crosby Avenue 950 feet
- Logan Avenue & Otis Avenue 1,080 feet
- Throgs Neck Expressway & Otis Avenue 1,090 feet
- Waterbury Avenue & Kearney Avenue 1,110 feet
- Bruckner Boulevard & Edison Avenue 1,240 feet
See every intersection along Bruckner Boulevard or Throgs Neck Expressway.