Byron Avenue & Whitehall Place
Byron Avenue and Whitehall Place meet at a three-way junction in Wakefield-Woodlawn, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, two police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. The Battalion 15/Engine 63/Ladder 39 firehouse is 1,170 feet away. The nearest subway, Nereid Av, is about five minutes on foot, for the 2 and 5. Within a five-minute walk are ten public places, five of them religious buildings, and 16 places to eat. About 1,200 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1928 and 1934, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Nereid Av, 1,290 feet from this corner, about five minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- Nereid Av 2, 51,290 feet2 5
Next trains at this station
Northbound
2 lines- 2 …
- 5 …
Manhattan
2 lines- 2 …
- 5 …
Also within a walk
- 233 St 2, 50.3 miles2 5
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Leaf of Life” (2006) by Noel Copeland at the Nereid Av station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Nereid Av/Byron Av, 770 feet away, for the Bx16 and Bx39.
- 5 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Nereid Av/Byron Av Bx16, Bx39770 feetBx16 Bx39
Next buses at this stop
- Bx16 …
- Bx39 …
Cycling
- 4 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Bronx River Parkway northbound at Bronx Boulevard, 0.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 836 East 233rd Street Gas station0.4 miles
- 4769 White Plains Road Charging for electric cars, seven Level 2 chargers0.8 miles
- 3305 Boston Road Fast charging for electric cars1.9 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported two crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in April 2021.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10466
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 11
- Police precinct
- 47
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Wakefield-Woodlawn
- Elevation
- 184 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 1,200 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1928 and 1934.
Trees
NYC Parks records 41 trees within 330 feet; the most common are the thornless honeylocust and the dawn redwood.
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedTen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 5 religious buildings
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 1 fire station
- 1 older adult center
- 1 trade or language school
Schools and child care
- St. Francis of Assisi School School-based preschool, ages 3 to 5 · Pre-K430 feet
- All Seasons Day Care Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5 · Pre-K840 feet
- Prime Time Healthcare Training Cente Trade or language school1,290 feet
Houses of worship
- St Francis of Rome Church House of worship280 feet
- Greater Faith Temple Church of the Living God House of worship1,200 feet
Community centers and public services
- Older adult center at 720 Nereid Avenue Older adult center990 feet
Fire and police
- Battalion 15/Engine 63/Ladder 39 Fire station1,170 feet
Supermarkets
- Foodtown Supermarket1,190 feet
- Met Foodmarkets Supermarket0.3 miles
- Key Food Supermarket0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 16 places to eat and nine food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change, a parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 12 corners within a three-minute walk:
- East 237th Street & Byron Avenue 310 feet
- East 236th Street & Byron Avenue 340 feet
- Barnes Avenue & Whitehall Place 350 feet
- Barnes Avenue & Digney Avenue 510 feet
- East 237th Street & Furman Avenue 550 feet
- East 236th Street & Furman Avenue 590 feet
- Barnes Avenue & Bronxwood Avenue 600 feet
- East 235th Street & Byron Avenue 640 feet
See every intersection along Byron Avenue or Whitehall Place.