Convent Avenue & West 135th Street
Convent Avenue and West 135th Street meet at a four-way crossing in Manhattanville-West Harlem, Manhattan. Between 2021 and 2025, 22 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of ten crashes for a Manhattan corner. Harlem Stage Gatehouse is 170 feet away, and Hamilton Grange National Memorial is 760 feet away. The nearest subway, 135 St, is about four minutes on foot, and three subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are 18 public places, five of them schools, and 16 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 135 St, 1,030 feet from this corner, about four minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- 3 lines within a ten-minute walk
- 135 St B, C1,030 feetB C
Next trains at this station
Uptown
2 lines- B …
- C …
Downtown
2 lines- B …
- C …
Also within a walk
- 137 St-City College 10.4 miles1
Bus
The nearest bus stop is W 135 St/Amsterdam Av, 510 feet away, for the M11.
- 11 routes within a ten-minute walk
- W 135 St/Amsterdam Av M11510 feetM11
Next buses at this stop
- M11 …
Cycling
- 8 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 1 more bike-share station within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Convent Ave & W 135 St 30 docks in all70 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Henry Hudson Parkway northbound at West 135th Street, 0.5 miles by car along the streets.
- 3260 Broadway Gas station0.5 miles
- 160 Convent Avenue Charging for electric cars, 20 Level 2 chargers170 feet
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 22 crashes at this corner, more than the median of ten crashes for a Manhattan corner.
- 8 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
- 3 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in October 2025.
What the city has done here
- Accessible pedestrian signal, July 2022
- Leading pedestrian interval, September 2022
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10031
- Community board
- Manhattan Community Board 9
- City Council district
- 7 and 9 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Police precinct
- 26
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Manhattanville-West Harlem
- Elevation
- 118 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 1,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1905 and 1910.
Trees
NYC Parks records 46 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the thornless honeylocust.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 49 signs on these blocks
- 11 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between March 2015 and January 2023, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Convent Avenue
- No parking 13 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 9AM-10:30AM
- No standing 8 signs NO STANDING MONDAY-FRIDAY 8AM-6PM
- No standing 3 signs NO STANDING SCHOOL DAYS 7AM-4PM
West side of Convent Avenue
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 9AM-10:30AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
- Truck loading only 9 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY MONDAY-FRIDAY 8AM-6PM
North side of West 135th Street
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING MONDAY WEDNESDAY FRIDAY 8AM-6PM
South side of West 135th Street
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY THURSDAY 8AM-6PM
Landmarks and historic districts
Two buildings within 820 feet are designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission, recorded as Contemporary Collegiate Gothic and Romanesque Revival, one each, and built between 1884 and 1926.
- New York Training School for Teachers and New York Model School Designated landmark270 feet
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEighteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 5 schools
- 3 religious buildings
- 2 playgrounds
- 1 college
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 6 other places
Schools and child care
- A. Philip Randolph Campus High School360 feet
- City College Child Development Center Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K520 feet
- CUNY City College600 feet
Show all 7
- P.S. 161 Pedro Albizu Campos School610 feet
- Success Academy CS Harlem 4 MS School1,050 feet
- Success Academy Harlem Central Middle School1,050 feet
- Sisulu-Walker Charter School of Harlem School1,200 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Annunciation Playground330 feet
- St. Nicholas Park390 feet
- James Baldwin Lawn in St. Nicholas Park Park feature570 feet
Show all 5
- Dog Run in St. Nicholas Park Dog run660 feet
- Jacob H. Schiff Playground730 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Hamilton Grange National Memorial Historic site760 feet
- College of the City of New York Listed historic place1,040 feet
Theaters, arts and venues
- Harlem Stage Gatehouse Theater or concert hall · landmark · listed historic place170 feet
Houses of worship
- Annunciation RC Church House of worship1,030 feet
- New Hope SDA Church House of worship1,180 feet
Supermarkets
- CTown Supermarket0.3 miles
- Foodtown Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- Duane Reade Pharmacy0.3 miles
- Walgreens Pharmacy0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 16 places to eat and eight food stores.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, five of them within a three-minute walk:
- West 135th Street & St Nicholas Terrace 360 feet
- Amsterdam Avenue & West 135th Street 420 feet
- Convent Avenue & West 133rd Street 590 feet
- Amsterdam Avenue & West 136th Street 680 feet
- Amsterdam Avenue & West 134th Street 720 feet
- Amsterdam Avenue & West 133rd Street 880 feet
- St Nicholas Avenue & West 135th Street 1,050 feet
- Edgecombe Avenue & West 135th Street 1,070 feet
See every intersection along Convent Avenue or West 135th Street.