Dikeman Street & Ferris Street
Dikeman Street and Ferris Street meet at a four-way crossing in Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook, Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, four police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Pentecostal Holiness Church is 1,010 feet away, and Red Hook Ferry Landing is 1,180 feet away. The nearest bus stop, Van Brunt St/Dikeman St, is 1,130 feet away for the B61, and two bus routes stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are six public places and seven places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredBus
The nearest bus stop is Van Brunt St/Dikeman St, 1,130 feet away, for the B61.
- 2 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Van Brunt St/Dikeman St B61 · Countdown sign1,130 feetB61
Next buses at this stop
- B61 …
Cycling
A signed bike route shared with traffic runs on Ferris Street.
- 6 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 1 more bike-share station within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Coffey St & Ferris St 24 docks in all300 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Gowanus Expressway westbound at Clinton Street, 1.1 miles by car along the streets.
- 229 Van Brunt Street Gas station0.6 miles
- 1 Beard Street Charging for electric cars, four Level 2 chargers0.7 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported four crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in August 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11231
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 6
- City Council district
- 38
- Police precinct
- 76
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook
- Elevation
- 12 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 200 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1900 and 1931.
Trees
NYC Parks records 34 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Kentucky coffeetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 22 signs on these blocks
- 8 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between March 2017 and June 2022, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of Dikeman Street
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
South side of Dikeman Street
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
East side of Ferris Street
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
- Truck loading only 2 signs TRUCK LOADING ONLY MONDAY-FRIDAY 7AM-7PM
West side of Ferris Street
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING MONDAY-FRIDAY 7AM-7PM
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY MIDNIGHT-3AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedSix public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 ferry landing
- 1 library
- 1 park
- 1 public space
- 1 religious building
- 1 school
Schools and child care
- South Brooklyn Community High School800 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Valentino Pier Park300 feet
Plazas and public spaces
- Public space at Red Hook Stores Public space1,090 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Red Hook Pop-Up Library1,300 feet
Houses of worship
- Pentecostal Holiness Church House of worship1,010 feet
Supermarkets
- Food Bazaar Supermarket0.4 miles
Other places
- Red Hook Ferry Landing1,180 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are seven places to eat and five food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a subway entrance within a ten-minute walk, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 9 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Coffey Street & Ferris Street 260 feet
- Wolcott Street & Ferris Street 260 feet
- Van Dyke Street & Ferris Street 520 feet
- Sullivan Street & Ferris Street 520 feet
- Dikeman Street & Conover Street 560 feet
- Van Dyke Street & Barnell Street 740 feet
- Ferris Street & King Street 780 feet
- Coffey Street & Conover Street 820 feet
See every intersection along Dikeman Street or Ferris Street.