Dumont Avenue & Osborn Street
Dumont Avenue and Osborn Street meet at a four-way crossing in Brownsville, Brooklyn, at the edge of NYCHA's Tilden development. Between 2021 and 2025, seven police-reported crashes were recorded here, the median for a Brooklyn corner. P.S. 125 Playground is 850 feet away, and Van Dyke Playground is 850 feet away. The nearest subway, Rockaway Av, is about four minutes on foot, and two subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are 18 public places, six of them religious buildings, and nine places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Rockaway Av, 1,030 feet from this corner, about four minutes on foot.
- 2 lines within a ten-minute walk
- Rockaway Av 31,030 feet3
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- 3 …
New Lots
1 line- 3 …
Also within a walk
- Junius St 30.3 miles3
- Livonia Av L0.5 milesL
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Paroles Vagabondes/Wisdom Along the Way” (2017) by Béatrice Lebreton at the Rockaway Av station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Rockaway Av/Dumont Av, 590 feet away, for the B60.
- 5 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Rockaway Av/Dumont Av B60590 feetB60
Next buses at this stop
- B60 …
Cycling
- 25 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 2 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Rockaway Ave & Blake Ave 16 docks in all1,050 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Jackie Robinson Parkway eastbound at Jamaica Avenue & J Robinson Parkway, 1.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 345 Sutter Avenue Gas station0.4 miles
- 492 Thomas Boyland Street Charging for electric cars, five Level 2 chargers0.6 miles
- 1389 Rockaway Parkway Fast charging for electric cars1.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported seven crashes at this corner, the median for a Brooklyn corner.
- 3 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on foot
- 2 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in September 2024.
What the city has done here
- Enhanced crossing, October 2018
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11212
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 16
- City Council district
- 41
- Police precinct
- 73
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Brownsville
- Elevation
- 31 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- A posted limit of 20 mph
Homes
About 2,700 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1954 and 1975.
The corner stands at the edge of NYCHA's Tilden development.
Since 2014 at least 210 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
Seventeen trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the 'Greenspire' littleleaf linden.
Landmarks and historic districts
One building within 820 feet is designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission, recorded as Jacobean Revival, and built between 1913 and 1914.
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEighteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 6 religious buildings
- 4 playgrounds
- 2 older adult centers
- 2 parks
- 1 community center
- 3 other places
Schools and child care
- The Friends of Crown Height Educational Center Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5 · Pre-K900 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- P.S. 125 Playground850 feet
- Van Dyke Playground850 feet
- Living Laboratory Community Garden1,000 feet
Show all 7
- Betsy Head Park1,070 feet
- Dr. Green Playground1,110 feet
- Imagination Playground at Betsy Head Playground1,120 feet
- Nehemiah Park1,190 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Stone Avenue Library Landmark680 feet
Houses of worship
- First Baptist Church Brownsville House of worship1,030 feet
- Risen Christ Lutheran Church House of worship1,070 feet
- Cornerstone Pentecostal Church House of worship1,310 feet
Community centers and public services
- Older adult center at 528 Mother Gaston Boulevard Older adult center1,100 feet
- Tilden Community Center1,120 feet
- Older adult center at 630 Mother Gaston Boulevard Older adult center1,120 feet
Supermarkets
- Shop Fair Supermarket1,310 feet
- Food Bazaar Supermarket0.3 miles
- Fine Fare Supermarket0.5 miles
Other stores
- Family Dollar Store0.3 miles
- Dollar Tree Store0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are nine places to eat and 12 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, four of them within a three-minute walk:
- Dumont Avenue & Rockaway Avenue 500 feet
- Dumont Avenue & Mother Gaston Boulevard 550 feet
- Blake Avenue & Osborn Street 570 feet
- Dumont Avenue & Chester Street 760 feet
- Dumont Avenue & Bristol Street 1,030 feet
- Blake Avenue & Rockaway Avenue 1,070 feet
- Rockaway Avenue & Livonia Avenue 1,070 feet
- Blake Avenue & Mother Gaston Boulevard 1,110 feet
See every intersection along Dumont Avenue or Osborn Street.