East 98th Street & Riverdale Avenue
East 98th Street and Riverdale Avenue meet at a four-way crossing in Brownsville, Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, 15 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Riverdale Avenue Community School is 1,070 feet away, and Peoples Baptist Church is 1,210 feet away. The nearest subway, Saratoga Av, is about four minutes on foot, for the 3. Within a five-minute walk are 12 public places, six of them religious buildings, and eight places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Saratoga Av, 1,100 feet from this corner, about four minutes on foot.
- Saratoga Av 31,100 feet3
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- 3 …
New Lots
1 line- 3 …
Also within a walk
- Sutter Av-Rutland Rd 30.5 miles3
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Chandelier” (2017) by Nancy Baker at the Saratoga Av station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is E 98 St/Lenox Rd, 30 feet away, for the B15.
- 8 routes within a ten-minute walk
- E 98 St/Lenox Rd B1530 feetB15
Next buses at this stop
- B15 …
Cycling
- 8 bicycle racks within 820 feet, 2 of them on-street corrals
- 4 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Riverdale Ave & E 98 St 16 docks in all90 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Jackie Robinson Parkway eastbound at Jamaica Avenue & J Robinson Parkway, 2 miles by car along the streets.
- 24 Dumont Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 1235 Linden Boulevard Charging for electric cars, four Level 2 chargers0.6 miles
- 1389 Rockaway Parkway Fast charging for electric cars1.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 15 crashes at this corner, more than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 10 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
The most recent crash recorded here was in September 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11212
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 16
- City Council district
- 41
- Police precinct
- 67 and 73 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Brownsville
- Elevation
- 28 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 2,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up in 1930.
Since 2014 at least 129 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 48 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 19 signs on these blocks
- 7 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between June 2018 and August 2021, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of East 98th Street
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING FIRE ZONE
East side of Grafton Street
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
West side of Grafton Street
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
North side of Riverdale Avenue
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
South side of Riverdale Avenue
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedTwelve public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 6 religious buildings
- 3 schools
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 1 fire station
Schools and child care
- Step by Step Early Childhood Center Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5 · Pre-K240 feet
- Riverdale Avenue Community School1,070 feet
- Riverdale Avenue Middle School1,070 feet
Show all 5
- Sco Family of Services Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,240 feet
- Uncommon Kings CMS School1,310 feet
Houses of worship
- Peoples Baptist Church House of worship1,210 feet
Fire and police
- Division 15/Engine 283 Fire station570 feet
Supermarkets
- Fine Fare Supermarket1,100 feet
- Green Village Supermarket Supermarket1,150 feet
- CTown Supermarket0.3 miles
Other stores
- Dollar Tree Store1,280 feet
- Family Dollar Store0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are eight places to eat and 15 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 10 corners within a three-minute walk:
- East 98th Street & Lenox Road 150 feet
- Riverdale Avenue & Legion Street 290 feet
- Rockaway Parkway & Lenox Road 470 feet
- East 98th Street & Howard Avenue 470 feet
- Saratoga Avenue & Riverdale Avenue 560 feet
- East 98th Street & Legion Street 570 feet
- Livonia Avenue & Grafton Street 580 feet
- East 98th Street & Newport Street 650 feet
See every intersection along East 98th Street, Grafton Street or Riverdale Avenue.