Eylandt Street & Androvette Avenue
Eylandt Street and Androvette Avenue meet at a three-way junction in Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow, Staten Island. The corner has a clean safety record in city data between 2021 and 2025. Tottenville High School is 1,040 feet away. The Huguenot station on the SIR is about ten minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are three public places. About 90 homes stand within 820 feet, almost all in houses of one or two. Thirteen trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Huguenot, 0.5 miles from this corner, about ten minutes on foot.
- Huguenot SIR · Staten Island Railway0.5 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Luten Av/Eylandt St, 280 feet away, for the S55.
- 6 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Luten Av/Eylandt St S55280 feetS55
Next buses at this stop
- S55 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Korean War Vets Parkway northbound at Drumgoole Road East & Richmond Parkway, 0.8 miles by car along the streets.
- 5205 Hylan Boulevard Gas station0.8 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedNo police-reported crashes between 2021 and 2025, against a median of one crash for a Staten Island corner.
The most recent crash recorded here was in December 2017.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10312
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 3
- City Council district
- 51
- Police precinct
- 123
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow
- Elevation
- 36 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 90 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two.
Trees
Thirteen trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 13 signs on these blocks
- 2 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between August 2014 and March 2020, and the sign on the street decides.
West side of Androvette Avenue
- No parking 11 signs NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY-FRIDAY 8AM-6PM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedThree public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 park
- 1 religious building
- 1 school
Schools and child care
- Tottenville High School1,040 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Wolfe's Pond Park310 feet
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, three of them within a three-minute walk:
- Luten Avenue & Eylandt Street 260 feet
- Androvette Avenue & Deisius Street 590 feet
- Prall Avenue & Deisius Street 810 feet
- Luten Avenue & Deisius Street 840 feet
- Jansen Street & Androvette Avenue 930 feet
- Huguenot Avenue & Deisius Street 1,070 feet
- Androvette Avenue & Billiou Street 1,090 feet
- Luten Avenue & Jansen Street 1,160 feet
See every intersection along Androvette Avenue or Eylandt Street.