Farragut Road & East 93rd Street
Farragut Road and East 93rd Street meet at a four-way crossing in Canarsie, Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, 11 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Raven's Elementary School is 1,140 feet away, and Canarsie Community Reformed Church is 1,200 feet away. The nearest subway, Canarsie-Rockaway Pkwy, is about seven minutes on foot, for the L. Within a five-minute walk are 15 public places, seven of them religious buildings, and four places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Canarsie-Rockaway Pkwy, 0.3 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- Canarsie-Rockaway Pkwy L0.3 milesL
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- L …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Remsen Av/Farragut Rd, 880 feet away, for the B17.
- 7 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Remsen Av/Farragut Rd B17880 feetB17
Next buses at this stop
- B17 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Belt Parkway westbound at Shore Parkway, 1.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 971 Remsen Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 1389 Rockaway Parkway Charging for electric cars, eight fast chargers0.3 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 11 crashes at this corner, more than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 8 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
The most recent crash recorded here was in March 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11236
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 18
- City Council district
- 42 and 46 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Police precinct
- 69
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Canarsie
- Elevation
- 19 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 800 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1925 and 1935.
Trees
Twenty trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 27 signs on these blocks
- 4 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between July 2015 and August 2024, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of East 93rd Street
- No parking 10 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 8:30AM-10AM
West side of East 93rd Street
- No parking 10 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 8:30AM-10AM
North side of Farragut Road
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 8:30AM-10AM
South side of Farragut Road
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 8:30AM-10AM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedFifteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 7 religious buildings
- 3 day care or pre-K sites
- 3 schools
- 1 fire station
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- Explore Excel Charter School1,010 feet
- P.S. 114 Ryder Elementary School1,010 feet
- Raven Learning Center Infant and toddler care, ages 0 to 21,120 feet
Show all 6
- Raven's Day Care School-based preschool, ages 3 to 51,120 feet
- Raven's Elementary School1,140 feet
- Raven's Early Childhood Education Center Pre-K1,140 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Remsen Playground950 feet
Houses of worship
- St Albans Episcopal Church House of worship390 feet
- Canarsie Community Reformed Church House of worship1,200 feet
Fire and police
- Battalion 58/Engine 257/Ladder 170 Fire station1,230 feet
Other stores
- BJ's Wholesale Club Store0.4 miles
- Dollar Tree Store0.5 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are four places to eat and six food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 10 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Farragut Road & Rose Street 180 feet
- Farragut Road & East 94th Street 260 feet
- Farragut Road & East 92nd Street 340 feet
- Farragut Road & East 95th Street 520 feet
- East 92nd Street & Bay View Place 560 feet
- Glenwood Road & East 93rd Street 720 feet
- East 95th Street & Smiths Lane 750 feet
- East 92nd Street & Bedell Lane 770 feet
See every intersection along East 93rd Street or Farragut Road.