Fort Washington Avenue & West 169th Street
Fort Washington Avenue and West 169th Street meet at a four-way crossing in Washington Heights (South), Manhattan. Between 2021 and 2025, 14 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of ten crashes for a Manhattan corner. Audubon Playground is 1,080 feet away, and P.S./I.S. 173 Fort Washington School in the Heights is 1,280 feet away. The nearest subway, 168 St-Washington Hts, is about three minutes on foot, for the 1, A and C. Within a five-minute walk are 12 public places, three of them schools, and 23 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 168 St-Washington Hts, 790 feet from this corner, about three minutes on foot.
- 3 lines at the nearest station
- 168 St-Washington Hts 1, A, C790 feet1 A C
Next trains at this station
Uptown
3 lines- 1 …
- A …
- C …
Downtown
3 lines- 1 …
- A …
- C …
Also within a walk
- 175 St A0.3 milesA
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Fort Washington Av/W 170 St, 160 feet away, for the M4.
- 10 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Fort Washington Av/W 170 St M4160 feetM4
Next buses at this stop
- M4 …
Cycling
A signed bike route shared with traffic runs on Fort Washington Avenue.
- 41 bicycle racks within 820 feet, 3 of them on-street corrals
- 3 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- W 168 St & Fort Washington Ave 48 docks in all270 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Cross Bronx Expressway northbound at Fort Washington Avenue, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 4116 Broadway Gas station0.4 miles
- 115 Fort Washington Avenue Charging for electric cars, two Level 2 chargers1,200 feet
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 14 crashes at this corner, more than the median of ten crashes for a Manhattan corner.
- 6 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
- 3 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in August 2025.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, May 2019
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10032
- Community board
- Manhattan Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 10
- Police precinct
- 33
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Washington Heights (South)
- Elevation
- 173 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 2,500 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1917 and 1926.
Trees
NYC Parks records 86 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the thornless honeylocust.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 20 signs on these blocks
- 10 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between May 2019 and September 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Fort Washington Avenue
- Metered parking 1 sign 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8:30AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
West side of Fort Washington Avenue
- Metered parking 2 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8:30AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- Farmers market 2 signs FARMERS MARKET ONLY JUNE 1 - NOV 30 TUESDAY 6AM-6PM
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING 8:30AM-9AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
North side of West 169th Street
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
South side of West 169th Street
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedTwelve public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 schools
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 parks
- 2 playgrounds
- 1 hospital
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- The Medical Center Nursery School Preschool, ages 2 to 5400 feet
- Bright Horizons Children's Centers Infant, toddler and preschool care · Pre-K470 feet
- Castle Bridge School1,150 feet
Show all 5
- P.S. 128 Audubon School1,150 feet
- P.S./I.S. 173 Fort Washington School in the Heights School1,280 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- J. Hood Wright Park1,080 feet
- Audubon Playground1,080 feet
- Mitchel Square1,160 feet
Show all 4
- J Hood Wright Park Playground1,160 feet
Plazas and public spaces
- Haven Plaza Pedestrian plaza440 feet
Health care
- New York-Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Presbyterian Center Hospital900 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Fort Washington Avenue (22nd Corps of Engineers) Armory Listed historic place410 feet
Bank branches
- Bank of America Bank branch1,120 feet
Supermarkets
- Key Food Supermarket0.3 miles
- Food Emporium Supermarket0.4 miles
- Shop Fair Supermarket0.5 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 23 places to eat and two food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- Fort Washington Avenue & West 168th Street 250 feet
- Fort Washington Avenue & West 170th Street 250 feet
- Haven Avenue & West 169th Street 290 feet
- West 168th Street & Haven Avenue 410 feet
- Fort Washington Avenue & West 171st Street 520 feet
- Haven Avenue & West 170th Street 560 feet
- Fort Washington Avenue & West 172nd Street 770 feet
- Haven Avenue & West 171st Street 820 feet
See every intersection along Fort Washington Avenue or West 169th Street.