Hillside Avenue & Ellwood Street
Hillside Avenue and Ellwood Street meet at a three-way junction in Washington Heights (North), Manhattan. Between 2021 and 2025, ten police-reported crashes were recorded here, the median for a Manhattan corner. Fort George Post Office is 1,080 feet away, and City College Magnet School of the Arts is 1,200 feet away. The nearest subway, Dyckman St, is about four minutes on foot, and two subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are 12 public places, four of them schools, and 12 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Dyckman St, 1,090 feet from this corner, about four minutes on foot.
- 2 lines within a ten-minute walk
- Dyckman St 11,090 feet1
Next trains at this station
The Bronx
1 line- 1 …
Downtown
1 line- 1 …
Also within a walk
- 190 St A0.3 milesA
- 191 St 10.4 miles1
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Birds in Flight-Moon View” (1991) by Wopo Holup at the Dyckman St station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Dyckman St/Nagle Av, 0.3 miles away, for the M100.
- 3 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Dyckman St/Nagle Av M1000.3 milesM100
Next buses at this stop
- M100 …
Cycling
- 10 bicycle racks within 820 feet, 3 of them on-street corrals
- 2 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Nagle Ave & Ellwood St 21 docks in all510 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Henry Hudson Parkway northbound at Riverside Drive & Henry Hudson Parkway at Staff Street, 0.8 miles by car along the streets.
- 265 West 204th Street Gas station0.5 miles
- 296 West Fordham Road Charging for electric cars, Level 2 chargers1 mile
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported ten crashes at this corner, the median for a Manhattan corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in May 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10040
- Community board
- Manhattan Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 10
- Police precinct
- 34
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Washington Heights (North)
- Elevation
- 47 feet above sea level
The streets
- One travel lane
- Two of the streets are one-way
Homes
About 3,200 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1925 and 1961.
Since 2014 at least 164 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 33 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the thornless honeylocust.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 19 signs on these blocks
- 5 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between May 2013 and October 2024, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of Ellwood Street
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
- No standing 3 signs NO STANDING SCHOOL DAYS 7AM-4PM
South side of Ellwood Street
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 9:30AM-11AM
North side of Hillside Avenue
- No parking 9 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 9:30AM-11AM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedTwelve public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 4 schools
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 listed historic places
- 1 older adult center
- 1 park
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- Professor Juan Bosch Public School290 feet
- P.S. 152 Dyckman Valley School490 feet
- The Children's Aid Society Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K650 feet
Show all 5
- City College Magnet School of the Arts School1,200 feet
- Middle School 322 School1,200 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Fort Tryon Park Listed historic place1,280 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Substation #17 (IRT) Listed historic place570 feet
- Dyckman Street Subway Station (IRT) Listed historic place820 feet
Community centers and public services
- YM-YWHA of Washington Heights and Inwood Recreation center · preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K680 feet
- Older adult center at 54 Nagle Avenue Older adult center910 feet
- Fort George Post Office1,080 feet
Supermarkets
- Food Universe Supermarket550 feet
- Shop Fair Supermarket0.3 miles
- Dan's Supermarket Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy0.3 miles
- Duane Reade Pharmacy0.4 miles
Other stores
- Dollar Tree Store0.3 miles
- Family Dollar Store0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 12 places to eat and 13 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, six of them within a three-minute walk:
- Ellwood Street & Bogardus Place 220 feet
- Hillside Avenue & Sickles Street 420 feet
- Nagle Avenue & Ellwood Street 500 feet
- Nagle Avenue & Sickles Street 720 feet
- Ellwood Street & West 196th Street 750 feet
- Hillside Avenue & Bogardus Place 790 feet
- Nagle Avenue & Arden Street 970 feet
- Broadway & Hillside Avenue 1,170 feet
See every intersection along Ellwood Street or Hillside Avenue.