Jefferson Avenue & Irving Avenue
Jefferson Avenue and Irving Avenue meet at a four-way crossing in Bushwick (East), Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, 14 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Academy for Excellence in Leadership is 1,030 feet away, and Washington Irving Library is 1,160 feet away. The nearest subway, Halsey St, is about five minutes on foot, and two subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are 15 public places, six of them religious buildings, and 22 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Halsey St, 0.3 miles from this corner, about five minutes on foot.
- 2 lines within a ten-minute walk
- Halsey St L0.3 milesL
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- L …
Outbound
1 line- L …
Also within a walk
- Myrtle-Wyckoff Avs L, M0.4 milesL M
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Wyckoff Av/Jefferson Av, 800 feet away, for the B26.
- 14 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Wyckoff Av/Jefferson Av B26800 feetB26
Next buses at this stop
- B26 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on Irving Avenue.
- 28 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 3 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Irving Ave & Halsey St 19 docks in all750 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Jackie Robinson Parkway westbound at Vermont Place & J Robinson Parkway, 1.1 miles by car along the streets.
- 952 Wyckoff Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 391 Weirfield Street Charging for electric cars, six Level 2 chargers1,020 feet
- 66-26 Metropolitan Avenue Fast charging for electric cars2.1 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 14 crashes at this corner, more than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 4 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in June 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11237
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 4
- City Council district
- 37
- Police precinct
- 83
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Bushwick (East)
- Elevation
- 62 feet above sea level
The streets
- One travel lane
- Two of the streets are one-way
Homes
About 1,900 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1905 and 1910.
Since 2014 at least 44 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 69 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 32 signs on these blocks
- 5 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between February 2020 and June 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Irving Avenue
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 11AM-12:30PM
West side of Irving Avenue
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 11AM-12:30PM
North side of Jefferson Avenue
- No parking 11 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 11AM-12:30PM
South side of Jefferson Avenue
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 11 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 11AM-12:30PM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedFifteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 6 religious buildings
- 6 schools
- 1 library
- 1 park
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- Academy for Excellence in Leadership School1,030 feet
- The Academy of Urban Planning and Engineering School1,030 feet
- The Brooklyn School for Math and Research School1,030 feet
Show all 6
- The Brooklyn School for Social Justice School1,030 feet
- Bushwick Ascend Charter School1,220 feet
- P.S. 151 Lyndon B. Johnson School1,280 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Bushwick Playground880 feet
- Irving Square Park1,290 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Washington Irving Library1,160 feet
Houses of worship
- St Martin of Tours RC Church House of worship1,080 feet
Supermarkets
- Food Bazaar Supermarket0.3 miles
- Billy's Marketplace Supermarket0.3 miles
Other stores
- Dollar Tree Store0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 22 places to eat and 16 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 9 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Irving Avenue & Cornelia Street 260 feet
- Hancock Street & Irving Avenue 260 feet
- Putnam Avenue & Irving Avenue 520 feet
- Irving Avenue & Weirfield Street 520 feet
- Jefferson Avenue & Wyckoff Avenue 710 feet
- Jefferson Avenue & Knickerbocker Avenue 720 feet
- Madison Street & Irving Avenue 780 feet
- Halsey Street & Irving Avenue 780 feet
See every intersection along Irving Avenue or Jefferson Avenue.