Kingsbridge Terrace & Perot Street
Kingsbridge Terrace and Perot Street meet at a three-way junction in Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, eight police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. A designated landmark, 40th Police Precinct Station House, stands 120 feet away, and Fort #4 Playground is 1,230 feet away. The nearest subway, 231 St, is about six minutes on foot, for the 1. Within a five-minute walk are 13 public places, four of them schools, and eight places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 231 St, 0.3 miles from this corner, about six minutes on foot.
- 231 St 10.3 miles1
Next trains at this station
Van Cortlandt
1 line- 1 …
Manhattan
1 line- 1 …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Magic Realism in Kingsbridge” (2008) by Felipe Galindo at the 231 St station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Heath Av/Summit Pl, 570 feet away, for the Bx1 and Bx2.
- 11 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Heath Av/Summit Pl Bx1, Bx2570 feetBx1 Bx2
Next buses at this stop
- Bx1 …
- Bx2 …
Cycling
- 8 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 2 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Giles Pl & Fort Independence St 19 docks in all770 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Major Deegan Expressway northbound at West 230th Street & Major Deegan Expressway, 0.5 miles by car along the streets.
- 3031 Bailey Avenue Gas station0.5 miles
- 5604 Broadway Charging for electric cars, eight Level 2 chargers0.7 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported eight crashes at this corner, more than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in August 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10463
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 8
- City Council district
- 14
- Police precinct
- 50
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village
- Elevation
- 107 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,800 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1920 and 1940.
Since 2014 at least 59 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 33 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the thornless honeylocust.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 38 signs on these blocks
- 7 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between January 2019 and May 2025, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Kingsbridge Terrace
- Carshare only 1 sign CARSHARE PARKING ONLY OTHERS NO STANDING ANYTIME
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 23 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 4 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING SCHOOL DAYS 7AM-4PM
North side of Perot Street
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
South side of Perot Street
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
Landmarks and historic districts
One building within 820 feet is designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission, recorded as Beaux-Arts, and built between 1901 and 1902.
- 40th Police Precinct Station House Designated landmark120 feet
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedThirteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 4 schools
- 3 religious buildings
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 1 community center
- 1 fire station
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- Early Childhood Asso Kingsbrdge School130 feet
- The Marie Curie High School for Medicine, Nursing, and Health Professions School790 feet
- The New School for Leadership and Journalism School790 feet
Show all 5
- Little Stars Childcare Program VI Infant, toddler and preschool care, ages 0 to 5810 feet
- P.S. 360 School1,120 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Washington's Walk Park870 feet
- Fort #4 Playground1,230 feet
Community centers and public services
- Kingsbridge Heights Community Center Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K90 feet
Fire and police
- Engine 81/Ladder 46 Fire station1,010 feet
Supermarkets
- Foodtown Supermarket0.4 miles
- ALDI Supermarket0.4 miles
- Stop & Shop Supermarket0.5 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy0.3 miles
Shopping centers
- Broadway Plaza Shopping center0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are eight places to eat and 13 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 13 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Kingsbridge Terrace & Summit Place 130 feet
- Perot Street & Armand Place 140 feet
- Kingsbridge Terrace & Albany Crescent 320 feet
- Kingsbridge Terrace & Shrady Place 350 feet
- Sedgwick Avenue & Perot Street 380 feet
- Heath Avenue & Summit Place 480 feet
- West 231st Street & Kingsbridge Terrace 490 feet
- West 231st Street & Berkwit Terrace 610 feet
See every intersection along Kingsbridge Terrace or Perot Street.