Knickerbocker Avenue & Starr Street
Knickerbocker Avenue and Starr Street meet at a four-way crossing in Bushwick (West), Brooklyn. Between 2021 and 2025, 26 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Achievement First University Prep High School is 1,020 feet away, and Fermi Playground is 1,260 feet away. The nearest subway, Jefferson St, is about six minutes on foot, and two subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are 16 public places, six of them schools, and 62 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Jefferson St, 0.3 miles from this corner, about six minutes on foot.
- 2 lines within a ten-minute walk
- Jefferson St L0.3 milesL
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- L …
Outbound
1 line- L …
Also within a walk
- Morgan Av L0.4 milesL
- Knickerbocker Av M0.4 milesM
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Wilson Av/Starr St, 780 feet away, for the B60.
- 8 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Wilson Av/Starr St B60 · Shelter780 feetB60
Next buses at this stop
- B60 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on Knickerbocker Avenue and Starr Street.
- 32 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 3 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Suydam St & Knickerbocker Ave 27 docks in all560 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Brooklyn-Queens Expressway westbound at Meeker Avenue & Graham Avenue at Brooklyn-Queens Expressway, 1.8 miles by car along the streets.
- 1119 Flushing Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 73 Starr Street Charging for electric cars, four Level 2 chargers0.3 miles
- 1074 Grand Street Fast charging for electric cars1 mile
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 26 crashes at this corner, more than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 15 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 5 of those hurt, on foot
- 2 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in February 2026.
What the city has done here
- Leading pedestrian interval, July 2024
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11237
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 4
- City Council district
- 34
- Police precinct
- 83
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Bushwick (West)
- Elevation
- 30 feet above sea level
The streets
- One travel lane
- Two of the streets are one-way
Homes
About 2,500 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up in 1931.
Since 2014 at least 45 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 112 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the northern red oak.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 49 signs on these blocks
- 10 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between April 2015 and May 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Knickerbocker Avenue
- Time-limited parking 7 signs 1 HOUR PARKING 8AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- Farmers market 5 signs FARMERS MARKET ONLY JUNE 1 - NOV 30 SATURDAY 6AM-5PM
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING 7:30AM-8AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- Truck loading only 1 sign TRUCK LOADING ONLY 7AM-5PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
West side of Knickerbocker Avenue
- Time-limited parking 2 signs 1 HOUR PARKING 8:30AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- Metered parking 2 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8:30AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING 8AM-8:30AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
North side of Starr Street
- No parking 9 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 8AM-9:30AM
South side of Starr Street
- No parking 11 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 8AM-9:30AM
- Truck loading only 1 sign TRUCK LOADING ONLY MONDAY-FRIDAY 8AM-6PM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedSixteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 6 schools
- 5 religious buildings
- 2 playgrounds
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 dog run
- 1 park
Schools and child care
- Brooklyn United Children - Wilson School950 feet
- Achievement First University Prep High School1,020 feet
- Achievement First Voyager Charter School1,020 feet
Show all 7
- I.S. 347 School of Humanities School1,020 feet
- I.S. 349 Math, Science & Tech. School1,020 feet
- Bushwick United Head Start Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,070 feet
- P.S. 123 Suydam School1,150 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Maria Hernandez Park50 feet
- Maria Hernandez Park Playground310 feet
- Dog Run in Maria Hernandez Park Dog run990 feet
Show all 4
- Fermi Playground1,260 feet
Supermarkets
- City Fresh Market Supermarket120 feet
- Key Food Supermarket0.4 miles
- Met Fresh Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy1,230 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 62 places to eat and 25 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight corners within a three-minute walk:
- Willoughby Avenue & Knickerbocker Avenue 260 feet
- Knickerbocker Avenue & Troutman Street 260 feet
- Knickerbocker Avenue & Suydam Street 520 feet
- Knickerbocker Avenue & Jefferson Street 520 feet
- Wilson Avenue & Starr Street 670 feet
- Irving Avenue & Starr Street 720 feet
- Knickerbocker Avenue & Melrose Street 780 feet
- Hart Street & Knickerbocker Avenue 780 feet
See every intersection along Knickerbocker Avenue or Starr Street.