Maple Avenue & Saull Street
Maple Avenue and Saull Street meet at a three-way junction in Flushing-Willets Point, Queens. Between 2021 and 2025, six police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of three crashes for a Queens corner. Maple Playground is 1,230 feet away. The nearest subway, Flushing-Main St, is about nine minutes on foot, for the 7. Within a five-minute walk are nine public places, two of them day care or pre-K sites, and 21 places to eat. About 3,700 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1952 and 1988, most in buildings of ten homes or more.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Flushing-Main St, 0.4 miles from this corner, about nine minutes on foot.
- Flushing-Main St 70.4 miles7
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- 7 …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Happy World” (1999) by Ik-Joong Kang at the Flushing-Main St station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Main St/Maple Av, 760 feet away, for the Q20.
- 16 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Main St/Maple Av Q20760 feetQ20
Next buses at this stop
- Q20 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on Maple Avenue.
- 28 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Van Wyck Expressway northbound at Booth Memorial Avenue & College Point Boulevard, 0.6 miles by car along the streets.
- 49-04 College Point Boulevard Gas station0.3 miles
- 41-61 Kissena Boulevard Charging for electric cars, six Level 2 chargers0.4 miles
- 135-23 39th Avenue Fast charging for electric cars0.6 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported six crashes at this corner, more than the median of three crashes for a Queens corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in November 2024.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11355
- Community board
- Queens Community Board 7
- City Council district
- 20
- Police precinct
- 109
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Flushing-Willets Point
- Elevation
- 38 feet above sea level
The streets
- One travel lane
- Two of the streets are one-way
Homes
About 3,700 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1952 and 1988.
Since 2014 at least 3 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 33 trees within 330 feet; the most common are the Japanese tree lilac and the thornless honeylocust.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 19 signs on these blocks
- 6 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between March 2024 and September 2024, and the sign on the street decides.
South side of Maple Avenue
- Metered parking 3 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING 7:30AM-8AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 9AM-10:30AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
East side of Saull Street
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 9AM-10:30AM
West side of Saull Street
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING WEDNESDAY 9AM-10:30AM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedNine public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 religious buildings
- 1 botanical garden
- 1 park
- 1 playground
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- Campus Education Trade or language school100 feet
- New Milestone Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K610 feet
- Rainbow Child Development Center Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K960 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Maple Playground1,230 feet
- Kissena Corridor Park1,270 feet
- Queens Botanical Garden1,280 feet
Community centers and public services
- Flushing Post Office Listed historic place1,090 feet
Bank branches
- Bank of America Bank branch770 feet
- Capital One Bank branch1,110 feet
Supermarkets
- Chung Fat Supermarket Supermarket750 feet
- GW Supermarket Supermarket940 feet
- Jmart Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- Duane Reade Pharmacy0.4 miles
Other stores
- Target Store0.4 miles
Shopping centers
- New World Mall Shopping center0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 21 places to eat and nine food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 9 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Maple Avenue & Frame Place 180 feet
- Saull Street & Pople Avenue 260 feet
- Franklin Avenue & Saull Street 430 feet
- Avery Avenue & Saull Street 510 feet
- Sanford Avenue & Frame Place 600 feet
- College Point Boulevard & Maple Avenue 700 feet
- Main Street & Maple Avenue 700 feet
- Blossom Avenue & Saull Street 790 feet
See every intersection along Maple Avenue or Saull Street.