Morris Park Avenue & Hunt Avenue
Morris Park Avenue and Hunt Avenue meet at a four-way crossing in Pelham Parkway-Van Nest, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, 17 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. St Marthas Church is 650 feet away, and Matthews Muliner Playground is 1,140 feet away. The nearest subway, Bronx Park East, is about seven minutes on foot, for the 2 and 5. Within a five-minute walk are 15 public places, eight of them religious buildings, and 26 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Bronx Park East, 0.4 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- Bronx Park East 2, 50.4 miles2 5
Next trains at this station
Northbound
2 lines- 2 …
- 5 …
Manhattan
2 lines- 2 …
- 5 …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “B is for Birds in the Bronx” (2006) by Candida Alvarez at the Bronx Park East station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Morris Park Av/White Plains Rd, 220 feet away, for the Bx21 and BxM10.
- 8 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Morris Park Av/White Plains Rd Bx21, BxM10 · Shelter220 feetBx21 BxM10
Next buses at this stop
- Bx21 …
- BxM10 …
Cycling
A marked bike lane runs on Morris Park Avenue.
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Bronx River Parkway at Ranaqua Loop & Bronx River Parkway, 0.6 miles by car along the streets.
- 1881 East Tremont Avenue Gas station0.4 miles
- 2071 White Plains Road Charging for electric cars, 22 Level 2 chargers and four fast chargers0.6 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 17 crashes at this corner, more than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 17 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 4 of those hurt, on foot
- 2 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in March 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10462
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 11
- City Council district
- 13
- Police precinct
- 49
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Pelham Parkway-Van Nest
- Elevation
- 42 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- A designated truck route
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1901 and 1928.
Trees
NYC Parks records 37 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the pin oak.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 30 signs on these blocks
- 9 different rules
- 4 active meters
- 2 pay-by-cell zones
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between December 2020 and November 2023, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Hunt Avenue
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 8 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
West side of Hunt Avenue
- No parking 8 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
North side of Morris Park Avenue
- Metered parking 3 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 3 signs NO PARKING 8:30AM-9AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
South side of Morris Park Avenue
- Metered parking 2 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 8:30AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING 8AM-8:30AM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING ANYTIME
ParkNYC pay-by-cell zones: 205313 and 208692.
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedFifteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 8 religious buildings
- 2 playgrounds
- 2 schools
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 fire station
- 1 park
Schools and child care
- Bronx Charter School for Excellence 2 School370 feet
- The Steam Bridge School820 feet
- Playful Discoveries Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,150 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Van Nest Park880 feet
- Van Nest Park Playground900 feet
- Matthews Muliner Playground1,140 feet
Houses of worship
- Our Lady of Solace Church House of worship210 feet
- St Marthas Church House of worship650 feet
- St Dominics Church House of worship860 feet
Show all 4
- Morris Park 7 Day Adventist Church House of worship860 feet
Fire and police
- Engine 90/Ladder 41 Fire station810 feet
Supermarkets
- Met Fresh Supermarket550 feet
- CTown Supermarket0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 26 places to eat and 24 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 10 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Holland Avenue & Morris Park Avenue 250 feet
- White Plains Road & Morris Park Avenue 270 feet
- Morris Park Avenue & Victor Street 480 feet
- Wallace Avenue & Morris Park Avenue 500 feet
- Van Nest Avenue & Hunt Avenue 550 feet
- Morris Park Avenue & Unionport Road at Amethyst Street 740 feet
- Barnes Avenue & Morris Park Avenue 750 feet
- Holland Avenue & Van Nest Avenue 800 feet
See every intersection along Hunt Avenue or Morris Park Avenue.