Palisade Avenue & Kappock Street
Palisade Avenue and Kappock Street meet at a three-way junction in Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Henry Hudson Playground (West) is 690 feet away, and Seton Park is 1,190 feet away. The nearest bus stop, Henry Hudson Pkwy West/Independence Av, is 930 feet away for the Bx10, Bx20, BxM1 and two more. Within a five-minute walk are eight public places, two of them nature areas.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredBus
The nearest bus stop is Henry Hudson Pkwy West/Independence Av, 930 feet away, for the Bx10, Bx20, BxM1, BxM2 and BxM18.
- 5 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Henry Hudson Pkwy West/Independence Av Bx10, Bx20, BxM1, BxM2 +1930 feetBx10 Bx20 BxM1 BxM2 BxM18
Next buses at this stop
- Bx10 …
- Bx20 …
- BxM1 …
- BxM2 …
- BxM18 …
Cycling
Nearest bike-share station
- Kappock St & Independence Ave 18 docks in all760 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Henry Hudson Parkway southbound at Henry Hudson Parkway West & Henry Hudson Parkway, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 317 West 230th Street Gas station1 mile
- 555 Kappock Street Charging for electric cars, 12 Level 2 chargers0.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in April 2026.
What the city has done here
- Safety Improvement Project, 2019
- Enhanced crossing, November 2019
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10463
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 8
- City Council district
- 11
- Police precinct
- 50
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil
- Elevation
- 133 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 1,000 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1953 and 1962.
Trees
Nineteen trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the goldenrain tree.
Monuments and public art
How landmarks are placedThe City's public art inventory lists one work near this corner, in Henry Hudson Park.
- Henry Hudson Memorial Statue by Karl Gruppe and Karl Bitter, 1938700 feet
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEight public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 2 nature areas
- 2 parks
- 2 playgrounds
- 1 nursing home or hospice
- 1 religious building
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Henry Hudson Park420 feet
- Henry Hudson Playground (West) Playground690 feet
- Paul's Playground750 feet
Show all 6
- Riverdale Park Nature area850 feet
- Spuyten Duyvil Shorefront Park Nature area1,100 feet
- Seton Park1,190 feet
Health care
- Independence Care Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation Nursing home or hospice1,020 feet
Houses of worship
- Edgehill Church of Spuyten Duyvil Listed historic place950 feet
Not on record for this corner:
- A subway entrance within a ten-minute walk
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, two of them within a three-minute walk:
- Independence Avenue & Kappock Street 800 feet
- Palisade Avenue & West 231st Street 810 feet
- Independence Avenue & Henry Hudson Parkway West 880 feet
- Independence Avenue & Palisade Avenue 990 feet
- West 231st Street & Scenic Place 1,020 feet
- Henry Hudson Parkway & Kappock Street 1,100 feet
- West 231st Street & River Drive 1,110 feet
- Palisade Avenue & West 232nd Street 1,130 feet
See every intersection along Kappock Street or Palisade Avenue.