Pompey Avenue & Rye Avenue
Pompey Avenue and Rye Avenue meet at a five-way junction in Great Kills-Eltingville, Staten Island. Between 2021 and 2025, three police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of one crash for a Staten Island corner. Laredo Avenue Parcel is 1,150 feet away. The Eltingville station on the SIR is about ten minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk is one public place. About 500 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1970 and 1978, almost all in houses of one or two.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Eltingville, 0.5 miles from this corner, about ten minutes on foot.
- Eltingville SIR · Staten Island Railway0.5 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Annadale Rd/Rye Av, 880 feet away, for the S55.
- 3 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Annadale Rd/Rye Av S55880 feetS55
Next buses at this stop
- S55 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Korean War Vets Parkway northbound at Drumgoole Road East & Richmond Parkway, 0.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 4472 Amboy Road Gas station0.7 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported three crashes at this corner, more than the median of one crash for a Staten Island corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in January 2024.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10312
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 3
- City Council district
- 51
- Police precinct
- 123
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Great Kills-Eltingville
- Elevation
- 93 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 500 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1970 and 1978.
Trees
NYC Parks records 59 trees within 330 feet; the most common are the pin oak and the silver maple.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 4 signs on these blocks
- 3 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between August 2014 and February 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Pompey Avenue
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
West side of Pompey Avenue
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
East side of Rye Avenue
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedOne public place is within a five-minute walk.
- 1 nature area
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Laredo Avenue Parcel Nature area1,150 feet
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight corners within a three-minute walk:
- Wilson Avenue & Pompey Avenue 260 feet
- Pompey Avenue & Petrus Avenue 280 feet
- Rye Avenue & Petrus Avenue 470 feet
- Pompey Avenue & Adlai Circle 520 feet
- Rye Avenue & Van Brunt Street 570 feet
- Pompey Avenue & Serrell Avenue 580 feet
- Serrell Avenue & Moffett Street 710 feet
- Pompey Avenue & Ray Street 760 feet
See every intersection along Pompey Avenue, Rochelle Place or Rye Avenue.