Pugsley Avenue & McGraw Avenue
Pugsley Avenue and McGraw Avenue meet at a three-way junction in Parkchester, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, nine police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Bronx Charter School for Excellence is 510 feet away, and St Helena School is 1,040 feet away. The nearest subway, Parkchester, is about five minutes on foot, for the 6. Within a five-minute walk are 15 public places, seven of them religious buildings, and 32 places to eat. About 3,300 homes stand within 820 feet, most in buildings of ten homes or more.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Parkchester, 0.3 miles from this corner, about five minutes on foot.
- Parkchester 60.3 miles6
Next trains at this station
Northbound
1 line- 6 …
Manhattan
1 line- 6 …
Also within a walk
- Castle Hill Av 60.4 miles6
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “A Day in Parkchester” (2011) by William Low at the Parkchester station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Westchester Av/Pugsley Av, 560 feet away, for the Bx4.
- 9 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Westchester Av/Pugsley Av Bx4560 feetBx4
Next buses at this stop
- Bx4 …
Cycling
- 25 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Cross Bronx Expressway southbound at East 177th Street & Cross Bronx Expressway, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 1879 Westchester Avenue Gas station0.4 miles
- 2181 Starling Avenue Charging for electric cars, nine Level 2 chargers0.4 miles
- 2071 White Plains Road Fast charging for electric cars1.6 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported nine crashes at this corner, more than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 2 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in December 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10462
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 9
- City Council district
- 18
- Police precinct
- 43
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Parkchester
- Elevation
- 36 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- A posted limit of 20 mph
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 3,300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more.
Since 2014 at least 105 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 32 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the white ash.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 17 signs on these blocks
- 5 different rules
- 2 active meters
- 2 pay-by-cell zones
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between January 2020 and April 2025, and the sign on the street decides.
Meters are posted as 2 hour passenger vehicles Monday to Saturday 9am to 7pm on McGraw Avenue (north side).
South side of McGraw Avenue
- Metered parking 2 signs 2 HOUR METERED PARKING 9AM-7PM EXCEPT SUNDAY
- No parking 10 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 8:30AM-10AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
East side of Pugsley Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 8:30AM-10AM
West side of Pugsley Avenue
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 8:30AM-10AM
ParkNYC pay-by-cell zones: 200694 and 220062.
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedFifteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 7 religious buildings
- 3 schools
- 1 library
- 1 older adult center
- 1 park
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- Bronx Charter School for Excellence School510 feet
- Bronx Charter School for Excellence Middle School600 feet
- American Beauty School Trade or language school880 feet
Show all 4
- St Helena School1,040 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Virginia Playground1,100 feet
- Hugh J. Grant Circle1,230 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Parkchester Library590 feet
Houses of worship
- Parkchester Baptist Church House of worship300 feet
- St Helenas Church House of worship1,130 feet
Community centers and public services
- Older adult center at 1380 Metropolitan Avenue Older adult center880 feet
Bank branches
- Santander Bank Bank branch910 feet
Supermarkets
- Key Food Supermarket920 feet
- Chang Li Supermarket Supermarket1,070 feet
- CTown Supermarket0.3 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy1,090 feet
Other stores
- Dollar Tree Store890 feet
- Family Dollar Store0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 32 places to eat and 17 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, four of them within a three-minute walk:
- Pugsley Avenue & Benedict Avenue 270 feet
- Westchester Avenue & Pugsley Avenue 540 feet
- Unionport Road & McGraw Avenue 730 feet
- Unionport Road & Starling Avenue 810 feet
- Metropolitan Avenue & McGraw Avenue 830 feet
- Parkchester Road & East Avenue 840 feet
- East 177th Street & Pugsley Avenue 900 feet
- Westchester Avenue & East 177th Street 920 feet
See every intersection along McGraw Avenue or Pugsley Avenue.