Quintard Street & Hurlbert Street
Quintard Street and Hurlbert Street meet at a three-way junction in Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills, Staten Island. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, the median for a Staten Island corner. Ocean Breeze Park is 1,260 feet away. The Old Town station on the SIR is about five minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are three public places and nine places to eat. About 300 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1965 and 1996, almost all in houses of one or two.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Old Town, 0.3 miles from this corner, about five minutes on foot.
- Old Town SIR · Staten Island Railway0.3 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Hylan Blvd/Old Town Rd, 1,070 feet away, for the S78, S79 SBS, SIM1, SIM1C and three more.
- 9 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Hylan Blvd/Old Town Rd S78, S79 SBS, SIM1, SIM1C +3 · Countdown sign1,070 feetS78 S79 SBS SIM1 SIM1C SIM7 SIM10 SIM11
Next buses at this stop
- S78 …
- S79 SBS …
- SIM1 …
- SIM1C …
- SIM7 …
- SIM10 …
- SIM11 …
Cycling
- 1 bicycle rack within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Staten Island Expressway eastbound at Hylan Boulevard & Narrows Road South at Staten Island Expressway, 1.1 miles by car along the streets.
- 1416 Hylan Boulevard Gas station0.5 miles
- 1232 Hylan Boulevard Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger and one fast charger0.3 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, the median for a Staten Island corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in January 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10305
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 2
- City Council district
- 50
- Police precinct
- 122
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1965 and 1996.
Trees
NYC Parks records 70 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 2 signs on these blocks
- 1 rule
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded in November 2020, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of Quintard Street
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedThree public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 nature area
- 1 playground
- 1 swimming pool
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Old Town Playground950 feet
- Ocean Breeze Park Nature area1,260 feet
Community centers and public services
- Old Town Playground Pool Swimming pool520 feet
Bank branches
- Santander Bank Bank branch1,140 feet
Supermarkets
- Met Foodmarkets Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy1,110 feet
- Walgreens Pharmacy0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are nine places to eat and two food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight corners within a three-minute walk:
- Quintard Street & Ledyard Place 320 feet
- Laconia Avenue & Quintard Street 400 feet
- Reid Avenue & Hurlbert Street 480 feet
- Quintard Street & Reid Avenue 610 feet
- Quintard Street & Jerome Road 650 feet
- Hurlbert Street & Ruth Place 730 feet
- Laconia Avenue & Reid Avenue 730 feet
- Parkinson Avenue & Ledyard Place 740 feet
See every intersection along Hurlbert Street or Quintard Street.