Ramble Road & Adrienne Place
Ramble Road and Adrienne Place meet at a three-way junction in Great Kills-Eltingville, Staten Island. The corner is also named Johnny Wheels Way by local law. It has a clean safety record in city data between 2021 and 2025. Great Kills Post Office is 1,170 feet away. The Great Kills station on the SIR is about five minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are two public places and 11 places to eat. About 300 homes stand within 820 feet, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Great Kills, 1,250 feet from this corner, about five minutes on foot.
- Great Kills SIR · Staten Island Railway1,250 feetSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Nelson Av/Amboy Rd, 0.3 miles away, for the S54, SIM5 and SIM6.
- 3 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Nelson Av/Amboy Rd S54, SIM5, SIM60.3 milesS54 SIM5 SIM6
Next buses at this stop
- S54 …
- SIM5 …
- SIM6 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Korean War Vets Parkway northbound at Drumgoole Road East & Richmond Parkway, 2.2 miles by car along the streets.
- 3701 Amboy Road Gas station0.3 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedNo police-reported crash has been recorded at this corner in any year the city publishes.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10308
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 3
- City Council district
- 51
- Police precinct
- 122
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Great Kills-Eltingville
- Elevation
- 64 feet above sea level
This corner is also named Johnny Wheels Way, a co-naming enacted on January 19, 2020 (Local Law 26 of 2020).
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses.
Trees
NYC Parks records 39 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
The Department of Records' Honorary Street Names dataset has its own note on Johnny Wheels Way.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 3 signs on these blocks
- 1 rule
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded in October 2015, and the sign on the street decides.
West side of Ramble Road
- No standing 3 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Places within a walk
How places are listedTwo public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 post office
- 1 religious building
Community centers and public services
- Great Kills Post Office1,170 feet
Bank branches
- Flagstar Bank Bank branch330 feet
Supermarkets
- ShopRite Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy0.3 miles
Shopping centers
- Evergreen Plaza Shopping center0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 11 places to eat and seven food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- Amboy Road & Adrienne Place 180 feet
- Adrienne Place & Clovis Road 210 feet
- Hillside Terrace & Adrienne Place 520 feet
- Amboy Road & Midland Road 590 feet
- Amboy Road & Hillside Terrace 750 feet
- Midland Road & Clinton Road 760 feet
- Amboy Road & Greaves Avenue 770 feet
- Ramble Road & Dent Road 840 feet
See every intersection along Adrienne Place or Ramble Road.