Rhinelander Avenue & Hunt Avenue
Rhinelander Avenue and Hunt Avenue meet at a three-way junction in Pelham Parkway-Van Nest, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. St Marthas Church is 300 feet away, and Bronx Charter School for Excellence 2 is 1,160 feet away. The nearest subway, Bronx Park East, is about four minutes on foot, for the 2 and 5. Within a five-minute walk are eight public places, five of them religious buildings, and 20 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Bronx Park East, 1,020 feet from this corner, about four minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- Bronx Park East 2, 51,020 feet2 5
Next trains at this station
Northbound
2 lines- 2 …
- 5 …
Manhattan
2 lines- 2 …
- 5 …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “B is for Birds in the Bronx” (2006) by Candida Alvarez at the Bronx Park East station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is White Plains Rd/Rhinelander Av, 270 feet away, for the Bx22 and Bx39.
- 5 routes within a ten-minute walk
- White Plains Rd/Rhinelander Av Bx22, Bx39270 feetBx22 Bx39
Next buses at this stop
- Bx22 …
- Bx39 …
Cycling
- 3 bicycle racks within 820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Bronx River Parkway at Ranaqua Loop & Bronx River Parkway, 0.5 miles by car along the streets.
- 1982 Bronxdale Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 2071 White Plains Road Charging for electric cars, 22 Level 2 chargers and four fast chargers0.5 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in June 2021.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10462
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 11
- City Council district
- 13
- Police precinct
- 49
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Pelham Parkway-Van Nest
- Elevation
- 41 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1910 and 1931.
Trees
NYC Parks records 34 trees within 330 feet; the most common are the 'Sugartyme' crabapple and the London planetree.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 32 signs on these blocks
- 8 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between May 2018 and July 2025, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Hunt Avenue
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 9 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
West side of Hunt Avenue
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
North side of Rhinelander Avenue
- Back-in parking only 1 sign BACK IN 90 DEG PARKING ONLY
- No parking 6 signs NO PARKING MONDAY THURSDAY 9:30AM-11AM
- No standing 3 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
South side of Rhinelander Avenue
- No parking 1 sign NO PARKING ANYTIME
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY FRIDAY 9:30AM-11AM
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEight public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 5 religious buildings
- 1 fire station
- 1 park
- 1 school
Schools and child care
- Bronx Charter School for Excellence 2 School1,160 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Bronx Park1,260 feet
Houses of worship
- St Marthas Church House of worship300 feet
- Our Lady of Solace Church House of worship1,020 feet
Fire and police
- Engine 90/Ladder 41 Fire station680 feet
Supermarkets
- Met Fresh Supermarket0.3 miles
- CTown Supermarket0.3 miles
- Food Universe Supermarket0.4 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy0.5 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 20 places to eat and 13 food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 10 corners within a three-minute walk:
- White Plains Road & Rhinelander Avenue 170 feet
- Holland Avenue & Rhinelander Avenue 350 feet
- Hunt Avenue & Sagamore Street 350 feet
- Rhinelander Avenue & Victor Street 400 feet
- White Plains Road & Cruger Avenue 410 feet
- Rhinelander Avenue & Amethyst Street 590 feet
- Wallace Avenue & Rhinelander Avenue 600 feet
- Cruger Avenue & Sagamore Street 600 feet
See every intersection along Hunt Avenue or Rhinelander Avenue.