Van Brunt Street & Ray Street
Van Brunt Street and Ray Street meet at a three-way junction in Great Kills-Eltingville, Staten Island. The corner has a clean safety record in city data between 2021 and 2025. Holy Child Church is 1,300 feet away. The Eltingville station on the SIR is about nine minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are two public places. About 500 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1965 and 2000, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. NYC Parks records 37 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the red maple.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Eltingville, 0.5 miles from this corner, about nine minutes on foot.
- Eltingville SIR · Staten Island Railway0.5 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Arden Av/Mosely Av, 880 feet away, for the SIM23.
- 10 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Arden Av/Mosely Av SIM23880 feetSIM23
Next buses at this stop
- SIM23 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Korean War Vets Parkway northbound at Drumgoole Road East & Richmond Parkway, 0.7 miles by car along the streets.
- 4472 Amboy Road Gas station0.7 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedNo police-reported crash has been recorded at this corner in any year the city publishes.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10312
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 3
- City Council district
- 51
- Police precinct
- 123
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Great Kills-Eltingville
- Elevation
- 72 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 500 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1965 and 2000.
Trees
NYC Parks records 37 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the red maple.
Schools and places within a walk
How places are listedTwo public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 religious building
Schools and child care
- Roman Catholic Church of the Holy Child of New York Preschool, ages 2 to 51,300 feet
Houses of worship
- Holy Child Church House of worship1,300 feet
Not on record for this corner:
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 10 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Van Brunt Street & Bent Street 260 feet
- Arden Avenue & Van Brunt Street 320 feet
- Arden Avenue & Whalley Avenue 500 feet
- Wilson Avenue & Van Brunt Street 520 feet
- Arden Avenue & Jeannette Avenue 550 feet
- Pompey Avenue & Ray Street 600 feet
- Arden Avenue & Sneden Avenue 670 feet
- Wilson Avenue & Stuyvesant Avenue 760 feet
See every intersection along Ray Street or Van Brunt Street.