Vernon Avenue & Albourne Avenue
Vernon Avenue and Albourne Avenue meet at a three-way junction in Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow, Staten Island. The corner has a clean safety record in city data between 2021 and 2025. Wolfe's Pond Park is 1,080 feet away. The Prince's Bay station on the SIR is about nine minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are two public places. About 200 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1965 and 2001, almost all in houses of one or two. NYC Parks records 42 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Prince's Bay, 0.4 miles from this corner, about nine minutes on foot.
- Prince's Bay SIR · Staten Island Railway0.4 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Foster Rd/Albourne Av, 1,130 feet away, for the S56 and SIM25.
- 3 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Foster Rd/Albourne Av S56, SIM251,130 feetS56 SIM25
Next buses at this stop
- S56 …
- SIM25 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Korean War Vets Parkway northbound at Drumgoole Road East & Richmond Parkway, 0.6 miles by car along the streets.
- 5929 Amboy Road Gas station0.6 miles
- 4350 Arthur Kill Road Charging for electric cars, fast chargers2.9 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedNo police-reported crash has been recorded at this corner in any year the city publishes.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10309
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 3
- City Council district
- 51
- Police precinct
- 123
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow
- Elevation
- 64 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 200 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1965 and 2001.
Trees
NYC Parks records 42 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedTwo public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 park
- 1 playground
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Woodhull Playground930 feet
- Wolfe's Pond Park1,080 feet
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy0.4 miles
Not on record for this corner:
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, four of them within a three-minute walk:
- Drumgoole Road East & Vernon Avenue 510 feet
- Albourne Avenue & Queensdale Street 580 feet
- Amboy Road & Vernon Avenue 660 feet
- Drumgoole Road East & Bradford Avenue 680 feet
- Ashland Avenue & Queensdale Street 840 feet
- Vernon Avenue & Princewood Avenue 860 feet
- Queensdale Street & Valdemar Avenue 860 feet
- Amboy Road & Addison Avenue 930 feet
See every intersection along Albourne Avenue or Vernon Avenue.