West Fingerboard Road & Stonegate Drive
West Fingerboard Road and Stonegate Drive meet at a three-way junction in Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills, Staten Island. The corner has a clean safety record in city data between 2021 and 2025. Naples Playground is 1,190 feet away. The Grasmere station on the SIR is about six minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk is one public place. About 400 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1980 and 1992, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. Fifteen trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Grasmere, 0.3 miles from this corner, about six minutes on foot.
- Grasmere SIR · Staten Island Railway0.3 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Also within a walk
- Old Town SIR · Staten Island Railway0.5 milesSIR
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Clove Rd/West Fingerboard Rd, 0.3 miles away, for the S53 and S78.
- 12 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Clove Rd/West Fingerboard Rd S53, S780.3 milesS53 S78
Next buses at this stop
- S53 …
- S78 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Staten Island Expressway westbound at Narrows Road North & Staten Island Expressway, 0.5 miles by car along the streets.
- 1098 Richmond Road Gas station0.5 miles
- 1232 Hylan Boulevard Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger and one fast charger0.6 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedNo police-reported crashes between 2021 and 2025, against a median of one crash for a Staten Island corner.
The most recent crash recorded here was in November 2020.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10304
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 2
- City Council district
- 50
- Police precinct
- 122
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills
- Elevation
- 105 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 400 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1980 and 1992.
Trees
Fifteen trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the London planetree.
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedOne public place is within a five-minute walk.
- 1 playground
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Naples Playground1,190 feet
Supermarkets
- CTown Supermarket0.3 miles
- Met Foodmarkets Supermarket0.5 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy0.5 miles
Not on record for this corner:
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 9 corners within a three-minute walk:
- North Railroad Avenue & West Fingerboard Road 180 feet
- North Railroad Avenue & Cobblers Lane 410 feet
- West Fingerboard Road & Glendale Avenue 520 feet
- West Fingerboard Road & Marie Street 560 feet
- West Fingerboard Road & Grasmere Court 640 feet
- North Railroad Avenue & Garretson Lane 680 feet
- Stonegate Drive & Gateway Drive 740 feet
- West Fingerboard Road & Woodlawn Avenue 770 feet
See every intersection along Stonegate Drive or West Fingerboard Road.