Westminster Road & Albemarle Road
Westminster Road and Albemarle Road meet at a four-way crossing in Flatbush (West)-Ditmas Park-Parkville, Brooklyn. The corner lies inside the Prospect Park South Historic District. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Temple Beth Emeth Vohr Progressive Shaari Zedek is 1,240 feet away. The nearest subway, Beverley Rd, is about seven minutes on foot, and two subway lines stop within a ten-minute walk. Within a five-minute walk are nine public places, three of them religious buildings, and 14 places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Beverley Rd, 0.3 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- 2 lines within a ten-minute walk
- Beverley Rd Q0.3 milesQ
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
1 line- Q …
Southbound
1 line- Q …
Also within a walk
- Church Av B, Q0.4 milesB Q
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Garden Stops” (1994) by Patsy Norvell at the Beverley Rd station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Church Av/Westminster Rd, 440 feet away, for the B35.
- 8 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Church Av/Westminster Rd B35440 feetB35
Next buses at this stop
- B35 …
Cycling
- 18 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 2 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Rugby Rd & Albemarle Rd 19 docks in all570 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Prospect Expressway westbound at Prospect Avenue & Prospect Expressway, 0.9 miles by car along the streets.
- 546 Coney Island Avenue Gas station0.3 miles
- 123 Linden Boulevard Charging for electric cars, 20 Level 2 chargers1 mile
- 2699 Nostrand Avenue Fast charging for electric cars2.7 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in August 2025.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11218
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 14
- City Council district
- 40
- Police precinct
- 70
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Flatbush (West)-Ditmas Park-Parkville
- Elevation
- 42 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,100 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1925 and 1961.
Since 2014 at least 5 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 59 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Norway maple.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 19 signs on these blocks
- 4 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between May 2015 and January 2020, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of Albemarle Road
- No standing 7 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
South side of Albemarle Road
- No standing 8 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
East side of Westminster Road
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 11:30AM-1PM
West side of Westminster Road
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 11:30AM-1PM
Landmarks and historic districts
The corner stands in the Prospect Park South Historic District.
Within 820 feet, 253 buildings are designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission, recorded most often as Colonial Revival, and built between 1880 and 1965.
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedNine public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 religious buildings
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 schools
- 1 listed historic place
- 1 park
Schools and child care
- Honeydew Drop Playhouse Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K560 feet
- Aim High Children's Services Preschool1,240 feet
- M.S. 890 School1,250 feet
Show all 4
- P.S. 889 School1,250 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Parade Ground Park1,100 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Prospect Park South Historic District Listed historic place530 feet
Houses of worship
- Temple Beth Emeth Vohr Progressive Shaari Zedek House of worship1,240 feet
Supermarkets
- Mannan Halal Supermarket Supermarket1,050 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are 14 places to eat and ten food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 10 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Albemarle Road & Argyle Road 260 feet
- Albemarle Road & Stratford Road 260 feet
- Church Avenue & Westminster Road 350 feet
- Rugby Road & Albemarle Road 520 feet
- Church Avenue & Stratford Road 520 feet
- Stratford Road & Turner Place 550 feet
- Church Avenue & Argyle Road 620 feet
- Coney Island Avenue & Albemarle Road 710 feet
See every intersection along Albemarle Road or Westminster Road.