Willow Avenue & Ditson Street
Willow Avenue and Ditson Street meet at a three-way junction in Rosebank-Shore Acres-Park Hill, Staten Island. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, the median for a Staten Island corner. De Matti Park is 1,150 feet away. The Clifton station on the SIR is about seven minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are four public places and five places to eat. About 200 homes stand within 820 feet, almost all in houses of one or two. Ten trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the Japanese zelkova.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Clifton, 0.3 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- Clifton SIR · Staten Island Railway0.3 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Tompkins Av/Chestnut Av, 1,090 feet away, for the S52 and S78.
- 7 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Tompkins Av/Chestnut Av S52, S78 · Countdown sign1,090 feetS52 S78
Next buses at this stop
- S52 …
- S78 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Staten Island Expressway westbound at Narrows Road North & Staten Island Expressway, 1.1 miles by car along the streets.
- 951 Bay Street Gas station1,270 feet
- 1 Edgewater Street Charging for electric cars, ten Level 2 chargers0.3 miles
- 1232 Hylan Boulevard Fast charging for electric cars1.9 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, the median for a Staten Island corner.
- 2 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in September 2021.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10305
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 1
- City Council district
- 49
- Police precinct
- 120
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Rosebank-Shore Acres-Park Hill
- Elevation
- 13 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 200 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two.
Trees
Ten trees recorded by NYC Parks stand within 330 feet; the most common is the Japanese zelkova.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 5 signs on these blocks
- 2 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between June 2019 and January 2024, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Ditson Street
- No standing 3 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
West side of Ditson Street
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedFour public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 listed historic place
- 1 park
- 1 playground
Schools and child care
- The Richmond Pre-K Center at 375 Tompkins Avenue Pre-K center330 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- De Matti Park1,150 feet
- De Matti Park Playground1,170 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Garibaldi Memorial Listed historic place1,180 feet
Supermarkets
- Food Dynasty Supermarket0.4 miles
- Market Fresh Supermarket Supermarket0.5 miles
Pharmacies
- CVS Pharmacy0.5 miles
Other stores
- Dollar Tree Store0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are five places to eat and two food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, five of them within a three-minute walk:
- Lynhurst Avenue & Ditson Street 340 feet
- Willow Avenue & Langere Place 370 feet
- Lynhurst Avenue & Langere Place 550 feet
- Tompkins Avenue & Greenfield Avenue 730 feet
- Tompkins Avenue & Lynhurst Avenue 790 feet
- Lynhurst Avenue & Anderson Street 850 feet
- Tompkins Avenue & Chestnut Avenue 1,050 feet
- Bay Street & Willow Avenue 1,060 feet
See every intersection along Ditson Street or Willow Avenue.