Windermere Road & Delphine Terrace
Windermere Road and Delphine Terrace meet at a three-way junction in Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills, Staten Island. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, the median for a Staten Island corner. Bradys Pond Park is 1,270 feet away. The Grasmere station on the SIR is about six minutes on foot. Within a five-minute walk are one public place and two places to eat. About 180 homes stand within 820 feet, mostly built between 1930 and 1960, almost all in houses of one or two.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredStaten Island Railway
The nearest Staten Island Railway station is Grasmere, 0.3 miles from this corner, about six minutes on foot.
- Grasmere SIR · Staten Island Railway0.3 milesSIR
Next trains at this station
Ferry
1 line- SIR …
South Shore
1 line- SIR …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Clove Rd/West Fingerboard Rd, 630 feet away, for the S53.
- 13 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Clove Rd/West Fingerboard Rd S53630 feetS53
Next buses at this stop
- S53 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Staten Island Expressway eastbound at Hylan Boulevard & Narrows Road South at Staten Island Expressway, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 708 Richmond Road Gas station0.9 miles
- 1232 Hylan Boulevard Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger and one fast charger0.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, the median for a Staten Island corner. Nobody was hurt.
The most recent crash recorded here was in January 2022.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10305
- Community board
- Staten Island Community Board 2
- City Council district
- 50
- Police precinct
- 122
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills
- Elevation
- 102 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
Homes
About 180 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, almost all of them in houses of one or two. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1930 and 1960.
Trees
NYC Parks records 24 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Parks and places within a walk
How places are listedOne public place is within a five-minute walk.
- 1 nature area
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Bradys Pond Park Nature area1,270 feet
Supermarkets
- Met Foodmarkets Supermarket0.3 miles
- CTown Supermarket0.3 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy1,250 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are two places to eat and one food store.
Not on record for this corner:
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- West Fingerboard Road & Windermere Road 150 feet
- West Fingerboard Road & Allendale Road 460 feet
- Windermere Road & Overlook Terrace 590 feet
- Clove Road & Windermere Road 690 feet
- Clove Road & West Fingerboard Road 700 feet
- Beverly Road & Allendale Road 720 feet
- Clove Road & Fayette Avenue 770 feet
- West Fingerboard Road & Sheridan Avenue 870 feet
See every intersection along Windermere Road.